"I go shopping."

Translation:かいものに行きます。

8/1/2017, 3:04:47 AM

20 Comments


CooperRobe

Correct me if im wrong, but isnt ni + ikimasu exclusively for going to a location, not going to do something?

8/1/2017, 3:04:47 AM

lilygilder

I think it is a fixed expression: go shopping = かいものに行きます

8/6/2017, 12:53:51 PM

sora_Japan

I think it is good that you show your whole sentence. Nobody know the reason without looking the sentence. There are many possible. typo etc. Somebody will help you.

8/1/2017, 3:33:04 AM

Boringjorn

The sentence he is referring to is the one that is the subject of this comment thread:

かいものに行きます。

The question he asked is about the typical usage of 「に行きます」 in that sentence.

9/28/2017, 4:38:21 PM

sora_Japan

@Boringjorn Thank you for telling me.

9/29/2017, 3:05:49 AM

Boringjorn

Hm, I think maybe you already knew! Whether you did or not, I apologize for my somewhat terse comment earlier.

9/29/2017, 3:44:51 AM

sora_Japan

No! I didn't know before you teach me. People who kindly as same as you teach me many things here. But I know '買い物に行きます’. I will write about it.

9/29/2017, 5:33:50 AM

Boringjorn

I think shopping is a location in this sentence, sort of. It's both a location and an activity. It's kind of like "let's go to where they are selling things" - but that's only my understanding, and I could be wrong.

買い = かい = kai = "buy"

物 = もの = mono = "thing"

So, I understand 買い物 to be a noun meaning "thing(s) to buy", and if that's the case, this sentence means you are going to go where the things you are going to buy are.

Whether it carries that "feeling" in Japanese when it is spoken, I do not know. When a Japanese speaker says「買い物」they need not internally model it as "things I am going to buy"; it seems likely that the word takes on the meaning of the activities they'll be doing in order to buy those things: entering stores, comparing and selecting items... in other words, "shopping". When I say "I'll drive" I don't typically picture the oxen I'm going to be whipping.

9/28/2017, 4:06:35 PM

morvan82

The particle に is not just used to indicate destination, but also purpose, and it is in this way it is used here. Another example of this usage would be, 読みに図書館へ行きます。meaning "I go to the library to read."

11/27/2017, 6:47:08 AM

sora_Japan

買い物 is noun. 買い物する is verb. (maybe.)

買い物に行く。go shopping.

学校に行く。go to school.

食事に行く。go to meal.

both are okay following :

デパートへ買い物に行く。go shopping at the department.

デパートに買い物に行く。go shopping at the department.

'direction' is へ.

東京へ行く。I go to Tokyo.

(But we can say: 東京に行く。I go to Tokyo. )

9/29/2017, 5:40:55 AM

Boringjorn

"go to meal" - interesting. In English we do say "go to lunch" (or dinner, or breakfast) but never just "go to meal" for some reason. (But we might say "I will go eat".) Would you ever say 食べ物に行く? Maybe that sounds like "go to meal" does in English.

So, in a similar way, we do say "go shopping", but shopping is a verb. If we wanted to get closer to the literal Japanese usage, I think it would be maybe "go on a shopping trip". (But we don't need to do that, "go shopping" is simpler.)

What is 買い物 exactly? Is it the whole journey of shopping? Is it...merchandise? Is it the place that you shop at?

I guess it's not a place: as you have shown me, if it were, we could use へ. Right?

Would you be likely to use 買い物する?Would it mean about the same thing as 買い物に行く or something different?

10/18/2017, 11:02:00 AM

Rick728526

I feel like learning Japanese has me thinking about English just as much. Things like this make me wonder how languages evolve the way they do. "Go to meal" does sound like it should be just as valid as "go to lunch", yet it would be a weird thing to say.

2/22/2019, 3:02:16 PM

Yannick454414

'The department' would be a department store or a warehouse in English I believe

10/18/2017, 9:32:53 AM

JaviFontal

買い物に行きます。

11/7/2017, 3:28:19 PM

Hige18

I'm sure it's wrong. I've studied Japanese with a native Japanese speaker and the expression was 買いに行きます, because かいもの is a noun

11/4/2017, 2:48:59 AM

AndresVale12711

Maybe its an abbreviation of かいものする

12/22/2017, 11:54:13 PM

AI37

Ive that phrase too in my japanese class. Is it an acceptable answer in duolingo? Or do they have different nuances?

12/4/2017, 7:09:20 PM

JeffWhite373278

Should be 買い物をします。

8/18/2017, 8:39:37 PM

JaviFontal

買い物に行きます。

11/22/2017, 11:16:50 AM

meryldragon

買い物に行きます。 Why is this sentence reported as incorrect?

2/23/2018, 10:00:51 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.