1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to the airport by bus."

"I go to the airport by bus."

Translation:くうこうまでバスで行きます。

August 1, 2017

15 Comments


Mccaaww

What is まで and what is で in this one?


Untitled_Name

まで is 'to' or 'until', で is 'by means of'. で is just telling you that you go to the airport by means of the bus.

まで is just replacing に or へ in this sentence.

More literally, this sentence is: "I go, by means of bus, until (I reach) the airport."


jonathanger

so when would you use に and when would you use まで?


Dave497450

I put バスでくうこうにいきます and it was marked incorrect. Is it incorrect? I thought that this was a valid way to express this sentence -if not perhaps what they were looking for.


PeterWalpo2

It should be correct, however に implies the airport is your destination whereas まで implies you'll be going further, presumably by plane rather than by bus.


francisdavey

I used に and it got marked wrong too. There is a difference between に and まで and both could end up with the English sentence we were given by Duolingo, but that means both are right.


halofury36

I also answered this way and got it wrong. According to my Japanese professor, as long as the particles are with the correct words, and the end is accurate, it shouldn't matter.


JackTang8

Would へ be more natural than まで here? I feel like the former is more common.


steviepeculiar

A まで B で  行きます I go to [until] A by (means of) B.


Tomas.Janik

Can we deconstruct this? The answers here are too fragmented. Can someone explain which combinations of まで, へ, に and で are admissible with くうこう and バス in this sentence? And how would the meaning of the sentence change? It would be worth a lingot.


jairemix

What is the difference between に, まで and へ?

I wrote バスで空港に行きます


angelstar.S2

why can't i use くうこうはバスで行きます?


HumanLaw

because に is used to express direction as a statement. で is used to express direction as an action.


ajpache2000

I answered に instead of まで and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?


sofia242016

What's The difference between で and に when we talk about places or something? D:

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.