"I go to the airport by bus."

Translation:くうこうまでバスで行きます。

August 1, 2017

18 Comments


Mccaaww

What is まで and what is で in this one?

August 1, 2017

Untitled_Name

まで is 'to' or 'until', で is 'by means of'. で is just telling you that you go to the airport by means of the bus.

まで is just replacing に or へ in this sentence.

More literally, this sentence is: "I go, by means of bus, until (I reach) the airport."

August 1, 2017

jonathanger

so when would you use に and when would you use まで?

August 30, 2019

Dave497450

I put バスでくうこうにいきます and it was marked incorrect. Is it incorrect? I thought that this was a valid way to express this sentence -if not perhaps what they were looking for.

November 1, 2017

PeterWalpo2

It should be correct, however に implies the airport is your destination whereas まで implies you'll be going further, presumably by plane rather than by bus.

February 15, 2018

francisdavey

I used に and it got marked wrong too. There is a difference between に and まで and both could end up with the English sentence we were given by Duolingo, but that means both are right.

April 12, 2018

halofury36

I also answered this way and got it wrong. According to my Japanese professor, as long as the particles are with the correct words, and the end is accurate, it shouldn't matter.

December 23, 2017

JackTang8

Would へ be more natural than まで here? I feel like the former is more common.

October 25, 2017

Tomas.Janik

Can we deconstruct this? The answers here are too fragmented. Can someone explain which combinations of まで, へ, に and で are admissible with くうこう and バス in this sentence? And how would the meaning of the sentence change? It would be worth a lingot.

August 7, 2019

jairemix

What is the difference between に, まで and へ?

I wrote バスで空港に行きます

December 24, 2017

angelstar.S2

why can't i use くうこうはバスで行きます?

January 9, 2018

HumanLaw

because に is used to express direction as a statement. で is used to express direction as an action.

August 15, 2018

RobertGeor19

The subject is わたひ(私) so the は is omitted. Your other options COULD include just the に Or へ、まで.

August 3, 2018

ajpache2000

I answered に instead of まで and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?

February 12, 2019

steviepeculiar

A まで B で  行きます I go to [until] A by (means of) B.

February 24, 2019

sofia242016

What's The difference between で and に when we talk about places or something? D:

July 8, 2019

irdmflre

空港までバス行きます

October 30, 2017

vA7T3

There is a particle missing here. You need で between バス and 行きます to say you go BY bus.

June 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.