1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The textbook for that class …

"The textbook for that class is very thin."

Translation:その授業の教科書はとても薄い。

August 1, 2017

20 Comments


Dai803021

Where's the verb?


jamoehope

That's what I was wondering. Where is "des?"


TyrantRC

the predicate of the sentence is 薄い。


TyrantRC

Uhg. Let's see, です is not a verb first of all. です is a copula. This coupled with a noun, they form a predicate in a sentence, for example, 「これは教科書です。」"This is a textbook".

However 薄い is not a noun is an i-adjective, and i-adjectives are a special kind of predicate in Japanese grammar, they already have a copula built-in, which is the い at the end. That word 薄い already expresses the state of being, is an adjective but a verbal kind of adjective, if you say「これは薄い。」that would mean "this is thin", including the "IS" part. You don't need です or だ for that.

Even then you would ask, why is です added after i-adjectives in some sentences? well, that's only done to softening the statement done by the adjective. です at the end of i-adjectives is an exception and is only done for politeness' sake.

「その授業の教科書はとても薄い。」is the plain non-polite form of→

「その授業の教科書はとても薄いです。」

Does that make sense?


circomatic

Yes, that does make sense indeed. Thank you very much!


helen775602

Tyrant shoots and scores yet again


helen775602

Wow that's some complex grammar (for me) explained very well. I suspect i will have to revisit this whole predicate area again though. I bet next time i will be scratching my head again


BMGX4H

You can omit the desu if you wanna be informal


AnthonySan012

Can somebody explain to me why using ほそい is marked wrong? :/


Untitled_Name

ほそい is used for rounded things, such as people. It's closer to 'slender' or 'skinny', being the opposite of fat (ふとい), whereas うすい is just thin, opposite of thick (あつい).


rhennigan81

I thought books were an exception since they used to be rolled up paper back in the day.


Rk5I3

If you see a rolled up book, then go ahead and say 細い本. I've only seen those flat kind of books as far as I remember.


Mark544309

why is the です missing?


danilochin

い adjectives don't require the です at the end of the sentence. It's only used to be more polite


mrbobobo

Can i use 教室 instead of 授業?


MarkWilliams123

I believe that 教室 (きょうしつ) is specifically the classroom - the location - as opposed to the broader concept of a class.


mHl2arl8

there should be 2 の's in the words to choose from but there is only 1


Rafa279213

The hints are rubbish in this lesson.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.