1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "アメリカへはまだかえりません。"

"アメリカへはまだかえりません。"

Translation:I am not going back to the US yet.

August 1, 2017

27 Comments


radljd

"I am not yet returning to America." Should have been correct, right?


Untitled_Name

Report it, it should be correct.


Zackarotto

"he ha" particles combined? Is this to emphasize "to the US"? Maybe going elsewhere first?


Samla16

in this case he へ indicates a destination and ha/"wa"(は) indicates the topic toshokan he ikimasu・としょかんへ行きます

the particle は sets "to the U.S." as the topic of the sentence

hope that was clear


Alexolas

wait what the ❤❤❤❤


Eli-aiki

Duolingo's programmers have achieved an odd result: https://snag.gy/k6OAzl.jpg


Pez620341

Why are the へ and the は particles combined here?


RCLNerd

アメリカへはまだ帰りません


MarkRMatthews

So I'm required to misspell returning as "retuening"??? That needs to get fixed!!


Eli-aiki

Also it would not accept: "I still am not returning to the USA." This feels like the directions should be "READ DUOLINGO'S MIND" rather than "Translate."


Eli-aiki

This takes the cake. "I am not yet returning to America" is rejected with "I am not yet retuening to the USA." ????? Duolingo insists on the typo of "retuening"?


Alexolas

It has a thing in its programming where it can detect typos and excuse them.

edit: nevermind i saw your other comment


xJashindaChan

Would'nt "I haven't returned to America yet" be correct? Orrrrr I think I just answered my own question, it would be wrong cause past tense, right? lol


Sonokenokino

へは here means the topic is 'as for (heading) to the US'.


MeiaSala

Go back, go home. Splitting hairs


DorothyZho

Why can't it be "I'm not back to America yet"?


Eli-aiki

Seriously, it won't take "I am not yet going back to America." Because America is not a good way to translate アメリカ??


Eli-aiki

Third time hitting this lesson and typing an answer, and I try "I am not yet returning to the US" (memorizing that they want "US" not "America" and "not yet" rather than "still not"... and Duolingo insists I got it wrong and the correct response is "I am not yet retuening to the US."


Radatouy

Report it my dude, it should be accepted.


MarkRMatthews

I have not yet returned to America should be correct.


Anthony177073

I have not returned to America yet. This should be excepted too.


[deactivated user]

    Another of those ambiguous double negation sentences that work so poorly with the Duolingo format, and which rather confuse than teach.


Crelier7

    "I'm not going back to America yet" should be valid.


deeredman1

    Is there a reason "I still haven't gone back to America" wasn't accepted?


sewwandi15

    My answer is correct but this showed it as incorrect


ashrazel

    Is : i do not go to america yet, wrong in english? ( i am not english speaker ), is it a good translation in this sentence?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.