"アメリカへはまだかえりません。"

Translation:I am not going back to the US yet.

August 1, 2017

30 Comments


radljd

"I am not yet returning to America." Should have been correct, right?

August 1, 2017

Untitled_Name

Report it, it should be correct.

August 1, 2017

Zackarotto

"he ha" particles combined? Is this to emphasize "to the US"? Maybe going elsewhere first?

November 21, 2017

Samla16

in this case he へ indicates a destination and ha/"wa"(は) indicates the topic toshokan he ikimasu・としょかんへ行きます

the particle は sets "to the U.S." as the topic of the sentence

hope that was clear

January 20, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

I'm sure everyone who got here knew that much, it's just rare to see two different particles combined like that.

February 8, 2018

Alexolas

wait what the ❤❤❤❤

March 29, 2018

Eli-aiki

Duolingo's programmers have achieved an odd result: https://snag.gy/k6OAzl.jpg

February 7, 2018

Pez620341

Why are the へ and the は particles combined here?

January 13, 2018

RCLNerd

アメリカへはまだ帰りません

October 28, 2018

MarkRMatthews

So I'm required to misspell returning as "retuening"??? That needs to get fixed!!

February 17, 2018

Eli-aiki

Also it would not accept: "I still am not returning to the USA." This feels like the directions should be "READ DUOLINGO'S MIND" rather than "Translate."

February 1, 2018

Eli-aiki

This takes the cake. "I am not yet returning to America" is rejected with "I am not yet retuening to the USA." ????? Duolingo insists on the typo of "retuening"?

February 7, 2018

Alexolas

It has a thing in its programming where it can detect typos and excuse them.

edit: nevermind i saw your other comment

March 29, 2018

xJashindaChan

Would'nt "I haven't returned to America yet" be correct? Orrrrr I think I just answered my own question, it would be wrong cause past tense, right? lol

April 2, 2018

Sonokenokino

へは here means the topic is 'as for (heading) to the US'.

March 24, 2019

MeiaSala

Go back, go home. Splitting hairs

September 11, 2017

V2Blast

I don't think most people would talk about "going home" to an entire country.

November 2, 2017

starsprung

I don't think you are correct. "I'm going home to England" returns 2 million results on Google.

December 9, 2017

DorothyZho

Why can't it be "I'm not back to America yet"?

January 8, 2018

Eli-aiki

Seriously, it won't take "I am not yet going back to America." Because America is not a good way to translate アメリカ??

February 1, 2018

Eli-aiki

Third time hitting this lesson and typing an answer, and I try "I am not yet returning to the US" (memorizing that they want "US" not "America" and "not yet" rather than "still not"... and Duolingo insists I got it wrong and the correct response is "I am not yet retuening to the US."

February 1, 2018

Radatouy

Report it my dude, it should be accepted.

February 5, 2018

MarkRMatthews

I have not yet returned to America should be correct.

February 17, 2018

Anthony177073

I have not returned to America yet. This should be excepted too.

April 1, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Another of those ambiguous double negation sentences that work so poorly with the Duolingo format, and which rather confuse than teach.

August 6, 2018

Crelier7

"I'm not going back to America yet" should be valid.

November 5, 2018

deeredman1

Is there a reason "I still haven't gone back to America" wasn't accepted?

December 16, 2018

sewwandi15

My answer is correct but this showed it as incorrect

March 14, 2019

ashrazel

Is : i do not go to america yet, wrong in english? ( i am not english speaker ), is it a good translation in this sentence?

April 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.