"Please close the window."

Translation:窓を閉めてください。

August 1, 2017

16 Comments


animatrix1490

Well, do you want it open or closed, Duo?!

August 1, 2017

Thescorpion126

Duo is going through a very difficult time, since his hat seller dog died. That's why Duo doesn't know how does he want the window...

August 6, 2017

vickypagnaer

How am I supposed to know what the translation for 'close' is? The hint shows a bunch of kanji and the options at the bottom look nothing like them! frustrated

October 1, 2017

hollt693

The kanji for open 開 and close 閉 have the same gate 門 radical, and the characters inside look kinda similar, too, but if you need to differentiate between them, you can notice that the middle of 开 is open, while the middle of 才 is closed.

December 1, 2017

ScottHarri207327

I hate that there's barely any kanji on this course... thanks for this

December 7, 2017

JooArthur186866

Great to remember!

December 29, 2017

Karisomeotome

窓を閉めて下さい

September 29, 2017

V2Blast

ください is usually written with kana alone. That said, it marked me wrong when I typed this in kanji (besides ください).

January 31, 2018

chobbit

The hint currently shows shimarimasu, the answer was shimete. Do irregular ru verbs change the vowel before them when going into te form (ma to me)?

October 4, 2017

DarkCheeta

I think the hint for 'close' is showing the hiragana for the intransitive polite verb 'shimarimasu', as in "the window is closed", where the TE form in the answer comes from the active verb? This might help: https://www.japan-guide.com/forum/quereadisplay.html?0+109792

December 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

There's only two irregular verbs in Japanese する to do and くる to come. The verb used in this sentence is 締める(しめる) to close. しめて is the te form of しめる. Duo is recommending the wrong verb in the tips. Not that しまりますdoesn't also mean to close, but that it is not the verb that is being used in this particular sentence.

March 4, 2018

fuzzyBSc

What role is て serving in this sentence?

October 2, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

It forms the imperative mood, afaik...

October 5, 2017

HanaVyvial

Still don't know why Duo separates the words and gives the syllables spread among the options.

October 8, 2017

V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I typed this in kanji: 窓を閉めてください。

I've reported it (1/31).

January 31, 2018

Termascur

まど is one word and shouldn't be split up.

November 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.