1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please close the window."

"Please close the window."

Translation:窓を閉めてください。

August 1, 2017

10 Comments


animatrix1490

Well, do you want it open or closed, Duo?!


Thescorpion126

Duo is going through a very difficult time, since his hat seller dog died. That's why Duo doesn't know how does he want the window...


hollt693

The kanji for open 開 and close 閉 have the same gate 門 radical, and the characters inside look kinda similar, too, but if you need to differentiate between them, you can notice that the middle of 开 is open, while the middle of 才 is closed.


Karisomeotome

窓を閉めて下さい


V2Blast

ください is usually written with kana alone. That said, it marked me wrong when I typed this in kanji (besides ください).


chobbit

The hint currently shows shimarimasu, the answer was shimete. Do irregular ru verbs change the vowel before them when going into te form (ma to me)?


DarkCheeta

I think the hint for 'close' is showing the hiragana for the intransitive polite verb 'shimarimasu', as in "the window is closed", where the TE form in the answer comes from the active verb? This might help: https://www.japan-guide.com/forum/quereadisplay.html?0+109792


AnaLydiate

There's only two irregular verbs in Japanese する to do and くる to come. The verb used in this sentence is 締める(しめる) to close. しめて is the te form of しめる. Duo is recommending the wrong verb in the tips. Not that しまりますdoesn't also mean to close, but that it is not the verb that is being used in this particular sentence.


fuzzyBSc

What role is て serving in this sentence?


FerEtayoRguez

It forms the imperative mood, afaik...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.