1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind hat Hunger."

"Das Kind hat Hunger."

Translation:The child is hungry.

March 8, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kmgdl

Hello, why is "hat" translated as is? If it's the child is hungry, shouldn't it be Das Kind ist Hunger? What are the rules for this one? Thank you!


Hohenems

Common question.

"Haben is also used in some German expressions that are translated with "to be" in English: Ich habe Hunger. = I'm hungry."

Third paragraph down here: http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang04.htm

Also a good explanation:

Ich bin hungrig. - hungrig is an adjective (hungry) Ich habe Hunger - Hunger is a noun (hunger)

From here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1447306


Javiersduolingo

It doesn't accept: "The child has hunger" as a valid answer, isn't valid?


Avonix20

Because in English it is read as "The child is hungry" as a state of condition. The child cannot possess hunger in English.

Some Romantic languages like to do this. Spanish translates in that fashion.

"I am thirsty" -> "Yo tengo sed" reads literally as "I have thirst" "I am hungry" -> "Yo tengo hambre" reads as "I have hunger" "I am two years old" ->"Yo tengo dos anos" reads literally as I have two years.


el-montunero

It would be literally translated to "the child has hunger" but it is not accepted because you don't translate words literally from one language to another, but the meaning of the sentence, within the given context. In this case, "hat hunger" is always translated to "is hungry".


vvildrness

So if we were to use the adjective form in this context, then it would be "Das Kind ist hungrig" ? Correct?


MosesJohn

Thanks for the explanation.


seashorecrow

reminds me actually of how in French we have "avoir faim" instead of "etre faim"...


Turtle_Tori

Well you see the german language is phrased differently so, for them its weird to say i am hungry , its right to say i have hunger. Just phrased different than english.


hami1804

Is "Hunger" masculine, feminine, or neuter? Thank you.


christian

"Hunger" is masculine. If for some reason the hints don't tell you the gender, the easiest way to find it out is looking it up in a dictionary. Using a proper dictionary is a good idea anyway as it will provide you with a lot more information.

http://goo.gl/zXqnMV

"f" stands for "feminine" (die/eine), "m" stands for "masculine" (der/ein), and "n" stands for "neuter" (das/ein).


hami1804

Thank you! After posting this question, I also saw your link to PONS in response to another question. Very helpful indeed!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.