"Das Kind hat Hunger."

Translation:The child is hungry.

March 8, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kmgdl

Hello, why is "hat" translated as is? If it's the child is hungry, shouldn't it be Das Kind ist Hunger? What are the rules for this one? Thank you!

March 8, 2013

Hohenems

Common question.

"Haben is also used in some German expressions that are translated with "to be" in English: Ich habe Hunger. = I'm hungry."

Third paragraph down here: http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang04.htm

Also a good explanation:

Ich bin hungrig. - hungrig is an adjective (hungry) Ich habe Hunger - Hunger is a noun (hunger)

From here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1447306

March 8, 2013

Javiersduolingo

It doesn't accept: "The child has hunger" as a valid answer, isn't valid?

May 18, 2013

Avonix20

Because in English it is read as "The child is hungry" as a state of condition. The child cannot possess hunger in English.

Some Romantic languages like to do this. Spanish translates in that fashion.

"I am thirsty" -> "Yo tengo sed" reads literally as "I have thirst" "I am hungry" -> "Yo tengo hambre" reads as "I have hunger" "I am two years old" ->"Yo tengo dos anos" reads literally as I have two years.

August 7, 2013

el-montunero

It would be literally translated to "the child has hunger" but it is not accepted because you don't translate words literally from one language to another, but the meaning of the sentence, within the given context. In this case, "hat hunger" is always translated to "is hungry".

September 17, 2013

vvildrness

So if we were to use the adjective form in this context, then it would be "Das Kind ist hungrig" ? Correct?

July 10, 2014

MosesJohn

Thanks for the explanation.

November 16, 2014

seashorecrow

reminds me actually of how in French we have "avoir faim" instead of "etre faim"...

August 16, 2013

Turtle_Tori

Well you see the german language is phrased differently so, for them its weird to say i am hungry , its right to say i have hunger. Just phrased different than english.

May 24, 2015

hami1804

Is "Hunger" masculine, feminine, or neuter? Thank you.

August 8, 2014

christian
Mod

"Hunger" is masculine. If for some reason the hints don't tell you the gender, the easiest way to find it out is looking it up in a dictionary. Using a proper dictionary is a good idea anyway as it will provide you with a lot more information.

http://goo.gl/zXqnMV

"f" stands for "feminine" (die/eine), "m" stands for "masculine" (der/ein), and "n" stands for "neuter" (das/ein).

August 9, 2014

hami1804

Thank you! After posting this question, I also saw your link to PONS in response to another question. Very helpful indeed!

August 9, 2014

Solid_Kalium

Why is "the kid hungers" incorrect? It is in the present tense.

August 24, 2013

Avonix20

You used hunger as a verb. In " Das Kind hat Hunger" the form of hunger is meant to be read as a noun or adjective modifying the kid. You used it as a verb.

August 24, 2013

Mokik

why not "boy"?

November 18, 2013

Hohenems

boy = Junge

November 18, 2013

fuqingyou

"I'm hungry " translate "Ich bin Hunger" right or wrong ? Help!

November 25, 2013

Hohenems

Ich habe Hunger.

or

Ich bin hungrig.

November 25, 2013

fuqingyou

Thanks´╝ü

November 25, 2013

theonlyrea

'das kind' is also translated as 'this child' isn't it?

February 16, 2014

Ca1vin_S

Theoretically, yes. However the more natural way of saying 'this child' would be 'dies Kind.'

April 3, 2015

miranda525

I don't understand why it is "hat" instead of "ist." If the child IS hungry, why am I writing the child ARE hungry?

October 7, 2014

chupipe

Because in German they use the verb "have" to express that condition of being hungry. Let's say it's just the way they say they are hungry., for example : "Ich habe Hunger". I guess you're a native English speaker, that's why it's causing you confusion. But in Spanish we use a similar construction, for example : "Tengo hambre", which literally means "I have hunger". Remember that not everything can have a literal translation, so you have to get used to a completely different way of speaking, and most importantly, you need to think in the target language. Hope I could help you.

November 11, 2014

SabinaDobrin

why "Hunger" and not "hunger" ?

October 18, 2014

chupipe

Because in German nouns are capitalized. It's just a rule they have.

November 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.