1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They are washing the potatoe…

"They are washing the potatoes."

Translation:Sie waschen die Kartoffeln.

August 1, 2017

28 Comments


JiDvok7

What about "die erdäpfel"?


mizinamo

That's regional.

This course generally teaches words used in most of Germany and pays little attention to regional vocabulary or words used nearly only in Austria or Switzerland.

So use Kartoffel here rather than Erdapfel, Grundbirne, Krumbir, ....


BillyGreece

Why wouldn't it be "den Kartoffeln"?


mizinamo

Because den Kartoffeln is dative case, but waschen is an ordinary transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case -- hence, die Kartoffeln (accusative plural).


TalonPlays

How do I know the difference between She is washing, They are washing, and you are washing?


mizinamo

You can tell the difference between "she" and "they"/"you" by the verb form, which ends in -t for "she" and in -en for "they"/"you".

For example, sie wäscht with -t for "she is washing", sie waschen with -en for "they are washing", and *Sie waschen" with -en and always with capital S for "you are washing".

In the middle of a sentence, you can tell the difference between "they" and "you" because "they" has lowercase sie but "you" has capitalised Sie. At the beginning of sentence, when sie/Sie is the first word of the sentence and is therefore always capitalised, only context lets you know whether the word means "they" or "you".


Marian235035

But if we are to supply the verb there is no context. So "Sie _ die kartoffeln" should be correct with she or they. And because "Sie" is at the beginning of the sentence that does not provide a hint.


mizinamo

What kind of exercise or question did you have exactly?

The system generates various types of exercises for the same sentence and they all share the same sentence discussion, so it's not possible to guess what you might have had.

Two I can think of are:

(a) You have a sentence with a gap and you have to fill in the gap with one out of a handful of words. Of those, only one is grammatically correct.

Did you have this kind of exercise? If so, what were your choices to fill the gap? You shouldn't have both waschen and wäscht - that would be bad exercise design.

But if you had, say, waschen and wascht, then only waschen can be correct since sie wascht is not correct German. (The verb form wascht is for ihr wascht.)

(b) You have an English sentence and have to translate it into German.

Did you have this kind of exercise? Then your context is the English sentence.

It would be really helpful if we could see exactly what you saw -- in the future, it would be great if you could make a screenshot showing the question (and all of its options) as well as your answer, upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur or postimage, and include the URL of the image in your comment here.

I can't think of an exercise that gives you Sie ... die Kartoffeln and makes you fill in the blank without any context at all (neither an English sentence nor a limited number of choices to choose from, only one of which is correct).


Valeria923240

i experimented with the order and wrote: "die Kartoffeln waschen sie" and it was marked wrong. Is it really wrong -- and if so why? -- or just an answer that duolingo wasn't expecting?


mizinamo

It's a possible translation, if you want to emphasise either the subject, the object, or the verb -- in English, you might use a cleft for this: "It's the potatoes that they are washing" or "It's they who are washing the potatoes" or "What they do to the potatoes is washing them".


Nilyna

What about "Sie putzen die Kartoffeln"? Is it wrong or just unexpected?


CapnDoug

I would say it isn't the best. "putzen" is more "cleaning" which could be just brushing off the dirt, and not washing.


GideonUfor

i wrote exactly what duo said and i still got it wrong.


Buddha_Bunny

Die heiligen Kartoffeln?


MatthewBulow18

why is there no difference between "they wash" and "they are washing" for example. is there a way to differenciate these tenses?


mizinamo

why is there no difference between "they wash" and "they are washing" for example.

Because German doesn't distinguish that grammatically.

Much as English doesn't distinguish "Tom did it (and I know that for a fact)" from "Tom did it (or so I heard)" grammatically, even though some languages go.

is there a way to differenciate these tenses?

No. And no need to, either.


Kevin496801

I am very confused! When do I use the umlaut and when do I NOT use the umlaut?


mizinamo

When do I use the umlaut and when do I NOT use the umlaut?

Umlauts are letters like any other. It's like asking when you use "t" with a line through it and when you use "l" without a line through it.

Learn each word together with its proper spelling.


EdmundoWeber

Ok, first time that I forgot a character (wachen instead of waschen) and didn't get a positive with typo response.


mizinamo

If a typo results in a real German word (but the wrong one for this context), you'll get marked as a full error, because Duolingo can't tell whether you put the wrong word on purpose or because you left out a letter accidentally.

wachen is "to wake" or "to watch, guard".


Dinossauro02

could I write it like: "Die Kartoffeln waschen Sie"?


mizinamo

could I write it like: "Die Kartoffeln waschen Sie"?

No. Capitalised Sie is "you", not "they".

(Die Kartoffeln waschen sie. would be grammatically correct but not the most usual word order.)


djday27

I think when teaching a language you should allow for regional words that are commonly understood throughout the language area. Everyone in Germany understands what Erdäpfel are, and that should be acceptable. The word is used throughout Southern Germany and Austria.


siangr

Why couldn't I write 'Sie sind waschen die Kartoffeln'?


mizinamo

Why couldn't I write 'Sie sind waschen die Kartoffeln'?

Because sind doesn't belong in that sentence in German. German doesn't need a helping verb in the present tense -- sie waschen is enough to translate "they are washing".

Adding an extra verb that doesn't belong there would be like saying "They do are washing the potatoes" in English. It simply makes no sense.


Ravi273308

I have correctly translated as you traranslation is same then why its wrong ?


mizinamo

What was your entire answer? Do you have a screenshot showing the exercise you had and the answer you gave?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.