"They are washing the potatoes."

Translation:Sie waschen die Kartoffeln.

8/1/2017, 3:44:33 AM

7 Comments


Valeria923240

i experimented with the order and wrote: "die Kartoffeln waschen sie" and it was marked wrong. Is it really wrong -- and if so why? -- or just an answer that duolingo wasn't expecting?

6/13/2018, 5:12:37 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It's a possible translation, if you want to emphasise either the subject, the object, or the verb -- in English, you might use a cleft for this: "It's the potatoes that they are washing" or "It's they who are washing the potatoes" or "What they do to the potatoes is washing them".

6/13/2018, 7:11:58 PM

JiDvok7

What about "die erd├Ąpfel"?

4/18/2018, 5:23:42 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's regional.

This course generally teaches words used in most of Germany and pays little attention to regional vocabulary or words used nearly only in Austria or Switzerland.

So use Kartoffel here rather than Erdapfel, Grundbirne, Krumbir, ....

4/18/2018, 6:58:18 PM

BillyGreece

Why wouldn't it be "den Kartoffeln"?

7/6/2018, 2:30:42 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because den Kartoffeln is dative case, but waschen is an ordinary transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case -- hence, die Kartoffeln (accusative plural).

7/6/2018, 4:53:34 AM

Buddha_Bunny

Die heiligen Kartoffeln?

8/3/2018, 1:00:56 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.