1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Why is this answer incorrect…

"Why is this answer incorrect?"

Translation:この答えはどうして違うんですか?

August 1, 2017

40 Comments


WistfulWinterest

Can someone explain the -n desu?


sora_Japan

’ちがうんですか’ is the same as ’ちがうのですか’.


Ran_d

Still can't get it, could someone explain this please?


sora_Japan

'んです' is popular than 'のです' in the conversation. But 'のです' is original correct form. You can confirm about it on the plural websites, I think.

one is :

http://maggiesensei.com/2010/09/08/request-lesson-when-and-how-to-use-%E3%82%93n-%E3%81%AE%E3%81%A7%E3%81%99%E2%86%92%E3%82%93%E3%81%A7%E3%81%99%EF%BC%89/ (But sorry, I don't read all of this.)

If you agree me, report it.


Ben8372778

So "x desu" asserts that x is a fact, but "x n(o) desu" is what you say to explain that x is the reason.


Kostkamydla

That's right, the version with んです or のです indicate a reason for sth and sounds more explanatory than simply "x です".

For an example someone could ask you "Why don't you buy it?" and then you will ask him "お金がないのです" (because I don't have money) or more conversational "お金がないんです" (what means the same, but makes it sound more casual) It is worth meaning that you can also say "お金がないんだ" which is even more casual than previous one.

One important thing - this explanation is only my own understanding of the matter and is based on maggiesensei page(he makes it even more clear than me :3). So thank you!

*http://maggiesensei.com/2010/09/08/request-lesson-when-and-how-to-use-んn-のです→んです)/


Chopstickmonkey

んです is used to indicate reason When you use it in a question, you're sort of asking for a more elaborate explanation than just asking "why"

-ndesu is another version of "no desu" のです - Expression 1. the expectation is that ...; the reason is that ...; the fact is that ...; it is that ...​ (Other forms: のだ、んです、んだ)

so, "この答はどうして違うんですか" would be like asking "What is the reason this answer is wrong?"

Hope that clears things up :)


benkloester

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/nounparticles#The_particle_as_explanation

It's a contraction of のです, where the の turns what came before it into a noun phrase. You can think of の here as meaning "the one" or "the thing". As in "it's a different one".


AnthonyHa11

I almost feel like Duo is trolling the discussion section with this one. "Let's teach them a sentence they're gonna use ALL the time."


dmoore375

Is there a reason どうして is required instead of なぜ ? I'm not really familiar with the difference.


MuttFitness

I believe naze is more formal


Sofia701655

なぜ is also accepted


MatthewCra40681

I just used なぜ and it wasn't accepted.


Nic88J

どうして is often just a simple question, but なぜ is more formal and sometimes it's more like asking why in a dramatic sense. imagine an opera singer singing/asking なぜ!?


medeaggd

I can't really answer this, but i feel like どうして asks "why" in the sense of "for what reason."


908Kiccha

Can I also put どうして first?


sora_Japan

I think you can. :D


Chopstickmonkey

yes. 1 - この答どうして違うんですか "This answer, why is it wrong"

2 - どうしてこの答は違うんですか "Why is this answer wrong?"

3 - どうして違うんですか、この答 "Why is it wrong; this answer?" - more verbal and informal

The thing with Japanese is that as long as you put the correct particles with the right element of the sentence (Nouns, verbs, adverbs, etc) you can structure the sentence almost in any way you want.


StevenStad1

Is んです needed to turn ちがうinto a noun? I'm surprised that it's not accepted without the ん.


Chopstickmonkey

the んです is used here, because you are asking for a reason the answer is wrong.

この答どうして違うんですか is basically "This answer, (please explain) why is it wrong?" [I think it would have been easier to understand if they had written it この答、どうして違うんですか)

To me, it would have made more sense to structure the sentence like どうしてこの答は違うんですか 

then you can see it like どうして「この答は違う」んです indicating that someone has said "this answer is wrong", and you ask them to explain why.


takenby1

ん (or の) is required because of どうして


arcferrari248

この答えはどうして違うんですか?


JovemImortal

Could it be どうしてこの答えはちがうですか?


Pogopogona

This is a question I find myself asking Duo almost every day.


JovemImortal

Could it be どうしてこの答えはちがうです?


Angie345750

It won't work without the ka at the end


Ninomyakun

What about

この答えはどうして違いますか

or この答えはどうして正しくないですか


KenMur

Yeah this is correct. Duo's answer is not correct. 違うmeans "difference"and doesn't mean "incorrect"


KVRP4

Can't I type「なぜこの答えが違いですか?」as well?


dleal93

Why can't you use 間違っていますか here?


aphirst

still rejects なぜ


clintack

「この答えはどうして違うですか?」 ーこの答えはどうして違うんですか?


dhimandeydip

That's the question I ask duolingo everytime it tells my correct answer is incorrect >.>


Dylan_Nicholson

Indeed, Duo, pray tell - この答えはどうして正しくないですか - why is this answer incorrect?


AkemiNakas1

This app is BUGGED, BUGGED, BUGGED ! I constructed the sentence accordingly and it is pointed as mistaken !!!!!!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.