"Why is this answer incorrect?"

Translation:このこたえはどうしてちがうんですか?

August 1, 2017

23 Comments


JerryLubos

Can someone explain the -n desu?

August 1, 2017

sora_Japan

’ちがうんですか’ is the same as ’ちがうのですか’.

August 1, 2017

Ran_d

Still can't get it, could someone explain this please?

September 29, 2017

sora_Japan

'んです' is popular than 'のです' in the conversation. But 'のです' is original correct form. You can confirm about it on the plural websites, I think.

one is :

http://maggiesensei.com/2010/09/08/request-lesson-when-and-how-to-use-%E3%82%93n-%E3%81%AE%E3%81%A7%E3%81%99%E2%86%92%E3%82%93%E3%81%A7%E3%81%99%EF%BC%89/ (But sorry, I don't read all of this.)

If you agree me, report it.

September 29, 2017

Ben8372778

So "x desu" asserts that x is a fact, but "x n(o) desu" is what you say to explain that x is the reason.

October 27, 2017

Kostkamydla

That's right, the version with んです or のです indicate a reason for sth and sounds more explanatory than simply "x です".

For an example someone could ask you "Why don't you buy it?" and then you will ask him "お金がないのです" (because I don't have money) or more conversational "お金がないんです" (what means the same, but makes it sound more casual) It is worth meaning that you can also say "お金がないんだ" which is even more casual than previous one.

One important thing - this explanation is only my own understanding of the matter and is based on maggiesensei page(he makes it even more clear than me :3). So thank you!

*http://maggiesensei.com/2010/09/08/request-lesson-when-and-how-to-use-んn-のです→んです)/

December 17, 2017

AryamanMan1

Arigathanks

September 18, 2018

benkloester

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/nounparticles#The_particle_as_explanation

It's a contraction of のです, where the の turns what came before it into a noun phrase. You can think of の here as meaning "the one" or "the thing". As in "it's a different one".

May 26, 2018

dmoore375

Is there a reason どうして is required instead of なぜ ? I'm not really familiar with the difference.

September 22, 2017

Sofia701655

なぜ is also accepted

December 18, 2017

davidolson22

I believe naze is more formal

October 31, 2017

medeaggd

I can't really answer this, but i feel like どうして asks "why" in the sense of "for what reason."

October 10, 2017

AnthonyHa11

I almost feel like Duo is trolling the discussion section with this one. "Let's teach them a sentence they're gonna use ALL the time."

March 10, 2018

908Kiccha

Can I also put どうして first?

August 22, 2017

sora_Japan

I think you can. :D

August 22, 2017

CorbynJP

You can

August 26, 2017

StevenStad1

Is んです needed to turn ちがうinto a noun? I'm surprised that it's not accepted without the ん.

December 10, 2017

takenby1

ん (or の) is required because of どうして

December 18, 2017

arcferrari248

この答えはどうして違うんですか?

December 21, 2017

TGKessler814927

This is a question I find myself asking Duo almost every day.

November 16, 2018

JovemImortal

Could it be どうしてこの答えはちがうです?

November 13, 2018

Angie345750

It won't work without the ka at the end

March 17, 2019

JovemImortal

Could it be どうしてこの答えはちがうですか?

November 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.