1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Why is this answer incorrect…

"Why is this answer incorrect?"

Translation:この答えはどうして違うんですか?

August 1, 2017

59 Comments


WistfulWinterest

Can someone explain the -n desu?


Chopstickmonkey

んです is used to indicate reason When you use it in a question, you're sort of asking for a more elaborate explanation than just asking "why"

-ndesu is another version of "no desu" のです - Expression 1. the expectation is that ...; the reason is that ...; the fact is that ...; it is that ...​ (Other forms: のだ、んです、んだ)

so, "この答はどうして違うんですか" would be like asking "What is the reason this answer is wrong?"

Hope that clears things up :)


sora_Japan

’ちがうんですか’ is the same as ’ちがうのですか’.


Ran_luv

Still can't get it, could someone explain this please?


sora_Japan

'んです' is popular than 'のです' in the conversation. But 'のです' is original correct form. You can confirm about it on the plural websites, I think.

one is :

http://maggiesensei.com/2010/09/08/request-lesson-when-and-how-to-use-%E3%82%93n-%E3%81%AE%E3%81%A7%E3%81%99%E2%86%92%E3%82%93%E3%81%A7%E3%81%99%EF%BC%89/ (But sorry, I don't read all of this.)

If you agree me, report it.


Ben8372778

So "x desu" asserts that x is a fact, but "x n(o) desu" is what you say to explain that x is the reason.


kostkamydla

That's right, the version with んです or のです indicate a reason for sth and sounds more explanatory than simply "x です".

For an example someone could ask you "Why don't you buy it?" and then you will ask him "お金がないのです" (because I don't have money) or more conversational "お金がないんです" (what means the same, but makes it sound more casual) It is worth meaning that you can also say "お金がないんだ" which is even more casual than previous one.

One important thing - this explanation is only my own understanding of the matter and is based on maggiesensei page(he makes it even more clear than me :3). So thank you!

*http://maggiesensei.com/2010/09/08/request-lesson-when-and-how-to-use-んn-のです→んです)/


MichaelOBr3

A lot of people have already responded, but I'll share what my native Japanese-speaking coworker told me. The -ん is used whenever you're answering something, even if no question was asked. It would be like if you walked in soaking wet and said "雨が降りんだ," I think.


Cryopneuma

Ahhh I see! That makes a lot of sense! Its use in questions was a bit confusing to me because my reasoning was "well, if you asked, aren't you wanting a response already?" Not that you don't also include it in inquiries, but your example just really clicks.


benkloester

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/nounparticles#The_particle_as_explanation

It's a contraction of のです, where the の turns what came before it into a noun phrase. You can think of の here as meaning "the one" or "the thing". As in "it's a different one".


AnthonyHa11

I almost feel like Duo is trolling the discussion section with this one. "Let's teach them a sentence they're gonna use ALL the time."


dmoore375

Is there a reason どうして is required instead of なぜ ? I'm not really familiar with the difference.


MuttFitness

I believe naze is more formal


Sofia701655

なぜ is also accepted


Nic88J

どうして is often just a simple question, but なぜ is more formal and sometimes it's more like asking why in a dramatic sense. imagine an opera singer singing/asking なぜ!?


tonkotsuLover

You know, it doesn't really make sense that the "correct solution" uses どうして when this is most likely said to a teacher (and therefore なぜ would be more appropriate).


Cryopneuma

Guess people have to be ready for anything. There are some strange sentences I've heard even in my native language that would normally not make sense. Situational ones and all that.


medeaggd

I can't really answer this, but i feel like どうして asks "why" in the sense of "for what reason."


908Kiccha

Can I also put どうして first?


Chopstickmonkey

yes. 1 - この答どうして違うんですか "This answer, why is it wrong"

2 - どうしてこの答は違うんですか "Why is this answer wrong?"

3 - どうして違うんですか、この答 "Why is it wrong; this answer?" - more verbal and informal

The thing with Japanese is that as long as you put the correct particles with the right element of the sentence (Nouns, verbs, adverbs, etc) you can structure the sentence almost in any way you want.


sora_Japan

I think you can. :D


StevenStad1

Is んです needed to turn ちがうinto a noun? I'm surprised that it's not accepted without the ん.


Chopstickmonkey

the んです is used here, because you are asking for a reason the answer is wrong.

この答どうして違うんですか is basically "This answer, (please explain) why is it wrong?" [I think it would have been easier to understand if they had written it この答、どうして違うんですか)

To me, it would have made more sense to structure the sentence like どうしてこの答は違うんですか 

then you can see it like どうして「この答は違う」んです indicating that someone has said "this answer is wrong", and you ask them to explain why.


Tadashi3750

So without the n, why does the question still not require an explanation? Does not doshite or naze ask why and imply a response or should doshite and naze always use an n desuka?


takenby1

ん (or の) is required because of どうして


THELANGUAGEL0VER

This is a question I find myself asking Duo almost every day.


JovemImortal

Could it be どうしてこの答えはちがうですか?


Ninomyakun

What about

この答えはどうして違いますか

or この答えはどうして正しくないですか


Lazer2903

I am just wondering why we use 違う as the noun instead of 違い? Are they both acceptable?


Dylan_Nicholson

Indeed, Duo, pray tell - この答えはどうして正しくないですか - why is this answer incorrect?


steve9788

your answer is correct, i wrote "なぜこの答えは正しくないですか" and duo said its wrong, duo is just forcing us to be perfect rather than wanting us to be good at


dleal93

Why can't you use 間違っていますか here?


tonkotsuLover

I think that 間違う isn't used for "to be wrong" as much as "to mistake"


Ash770720

Can you shorten any verb into a noun like that? 教え for example?


anggiawidya

What is the difference between なぜ and どうして?


tonkotsuLover

なぜ is formal while どうして is informal. As for nuances in meaning, I don't really know.


Cryopneuma

Actually, it's thoroughly explained elsewhere. I don't have the link, though. But in short, "naze" is asking "why" factually (reasonable/objective), while "doushite" carries the connotation that you shouldn't be doing the thing that you're asking "why" about (carries any or all of the following feelings: discontentment, surprise, regret, wonder/mystery, pressing for information.) Nande is a word used mostly by younger people, and is somewhere between Naze and Doushite in meaning (having more feeling than Naze, and more rational than douchite. It's the most flexible word of the three.)


mgaristova

I tried nande several times but Duo never accepted it


steve9788

なぜこの答えは正しくないですか should be acceptable


KVRP4

Can't I type「なぜこの答えが違いですか?」as well?


tonkotsuLover

I think it would need to be 違, but otherwise that it seems fine. なぜ is definitely acceptable here (I even think it's more natural.).


Tadashi3750

Why does this have to have the -n desu ka? I understand for a response. Without the n desu would it still be "Why is this answer wrong?" just without emphasis?


Cryopneuma

"n desu ka" is asking for a response, so it changes the meaning not to include it. To see a better explanation than I can provide, see comments above. :)


rire

Can 間違う be used instead?


Bakuhan

Why is 'なぜこの答えは違うですか' incorrect?


tonkotsuLover

違う is a verb so you can't use it with ですか. It would just be なぜこの答えは違う.


TheArrow3

なぜこの答えは違うんですか accepted 3rd june 2021


TreeNextDoor

Anyone know why my input system first selects こたえ→答 instead of 答え?

Without the え, it is marked wrong.


Dylan_Nicholson

Yeah I'd noticed that, the IME has some odd behaviours sometimes, it's a bit easy to just assume it always gets it right.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.