1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want a bag in a different …

"I want a bag in a different color."

Translation:違う色のかばんが欲しいです。

August 1, 2017

17 Comments


vcfvct

違う色の鞄が欲しいです。


RayyanSheh2

They use it in hiragana the most かばん


Vaxxa

I thought chigau was "wrong"


ArtemisFow2

Well, it translates more directly to "different".


KallenX

Well, that's different. Kinda snarky. I like it.


IWantToNap

So why can bag (kaban) use either hiragana or katakana? I don't think I've seen a word use either like that until now.


BastTee

There are two points to explain. Once, some words which have kanji are written in kana : it's often because kanji are so difficult to write that people tend to use mainly kana for an easier reading and writing (if it's handwritten). It's the case for カバンand メガネ Then, you maybe learnt that all the foreign words are in katakana, but sometimes for the impact on an advertisement, presentation or something else, Japanese would use katakana instead of hiragana, since the former has more "sharpness" while the other seems "smoother" and blend more in the ground. By the way kanji looks more "fancy".

So the answer is : it's a matter of habit, and place where the word is used. I hope it helped. :)


KallenX

Why is this not 違う鞄の色。 doesnt the bag own the colour?


Dear_Deka

Yeah, I suppose that makes sense theoretically for the bag to own the color, but think about it literally; 違う鞄の色 would translate as "a different bag's color." While that is correct grammar in both languages, it's not the right thing to say in this context. "I want a different bag's color."


KallenX

The bag does own the colour more so than the colour owns the bag. You want a bag that owns (has) the colour you want.


TyrantRC

「鞄の色」color of the bag

「緑色の鞄」bag of color green

since you want the bag, not the color, you say「鞄が欲しい」and the rest is an attribute of 鞄 as「違う色の鞄」"A bag of a different color".

However, you could say「鞄の色」if you are comparing the colors or talking about the color of a bag in specific「鞄の色を確認する」"I will check the color of the bag", in that case you are using the color as an object and the bag is the attribute of the color.

「違う鞄の色が欲しい」means "I want a different bag color" and while that's perfectly fine in English, in japanese you sound like you are making bags and you want to add a different color to the palette of the bags you make. And I think in that case you would just say「違う色が欲しい」which is also perfectly fine in this context about picking a bag, you don't need to specify to the clerk you want a different bag, you just want a different color.


Zansa777

カハンのらがういろがほしいです should be acceptable too, no?


c.al.oh

I want a different color for a bag. Can be the same or not, depends of context


Yoavtz

So what is the difference between chigau and hokano?


StefanieSulzer

hokano would refer to other as in a separate bag, chigau would mean a separate bag that is different, too.


StefanieSulzer

違う is verb, I think. Why is 違う色 grammatically correct? I thought 違い would be the adjective, but it works as a noun instead.

https://jisho.org/search/%E9%81%95%E3%81%86iro

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.