1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want a bag in a different …

"I want a bag in a different color."

Translation:違う色のかばんが欲しいです。

August 1, 2017

23 Comments


vcfvct

違う色の鞄が欲しいです。


RayyanSheh2

They use it in hiragana the most かばん


StefanieSulzer

違う is verb, I think. Why is 違う色 grammatically correct? I thought 違い would be the adjective, but it works as a noun instead.

https://jisho.org/search/%E9%81%95%E3%81%86iro


Kaream907

It's a little confusing coming from English, but Japanese has what is called verb-modified nouns and clauses (explained in the Genki textbooks). These are short form verbs (る•う) that are used to further describe nouns and phrases. In English the best comparison is "that." たとえば: -"This is the car THAT I [bought]." -"This is the project THAT will take forever [to complete]." -"I don't want kids WHO are always [fighting.] In each of these sentences, you can break it down to the verb and the noun THAT it is modifying. It'll take a minute to get used to, but just keep an eye out for those short form verbs (which can also be past tense!!) そして、 違う(verb; to change) 色(noun; color)のかばん。 "...the bag THAT is a differing color."


Istillduno

I could have sworn I've just had this exact question tell me off for putting 違う at the front instead of 他 because 違う is a verb and now I wasn't given 他 as an option and 違う needs to be at the front, what gives?


Yoavtz

So what is the difference between chigau and hokano?


StefanieSulzer

hokano would refer to other as in a separate bag, chigau would mean a separate bag that is different, too.


Vaxxa

I thought chigau was "wrong"


ArtemisFow2

Well, it translates more directly to "different".


JGhezzi27

The sentence "違います" literally means "It is different". However, it is used to say "It is wrong/That's wrong." When 違う is used as an adjective, it takes its actual meaning of "different".


laters-taters

違う is the same verb, used here as a subordinate clause: “color that is different” (ます can only be used at the end of the sentence). The same happens in 晴れた日 = “day that cleared up”.


Diayaa

So why can bag (kaban) use either hiragana or katakana? I don't think I've seen a word use either like that until now.


BastTee

There are two points to explain. Once, some words which have kanji are written in kana : it's often because kanji are so difficult to write that people tend to use mainly kana for an easier reading and writing (if it's handwritten). It's the case for カバンand メガネ Then, you maybe learnt that all the foreign words are in katakana, but sometimes for the impact on an advertisement, presentation or something else, Japanese would use katakana instead of hiragana, since the former has more "sharpness" while the other seems "smoother" and blend more in the ground. By the way kanji looks more "fancy".

So the answer is : it's a matter of habit, and place where the word is used. I hope it helped. :)


nismoke

I think it would make more sense if the english was 'I want a different coloured bag' (Yes it is the UK spelling)


MilesBaker5

Canadian here, saying that it's also spoken like that often in Canada, and that it definitely should be accepted.


Ash770720

Shouldn't this be 違い色の···? Why must you use a relative clause?: 違う色 => "a color that is different"


Momo746834

Looking into dictionaries I got the following: 違い is a noun.
ちがう + Noun = different ...


mgaristova

Is there a significant difference between 鞄 and バッグ?


Zansa777

カハンのらがういろがほしいです should be acceptable too, no?


c.al.oh

I want a different color for a bag. Can be the same or not, depends of context


GilbertoFi149935

if it was ち instead of ら yes

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.