"I wear an orange skirt."

Translation:オレンジ色のスカートをはきます。

August 1, 2017

22 Comments


LajtaiLeve

Is it necessary to add "no" between the orange and skirt?

August 5, 2017

hollt693

As it's written, I believe the の is indeed necessary. Here's how I understand it: オレンジ色 essentially means "the color of oranges (the fruit)". So on its own, it's a noun phrase, just like "the color orange" would be in English. The の particle in Japanese isn't always possessive; it can function as an adjective-izer, in much the same way "-y" can make nouns into adjectives in English.

For example, "flower (n.)" + "-y" + "skirt (n.)" = "flowery (adj.) skirt (n.)". 花 (n.) + の (p.) + スカート (n.) = 花の (adj.) スカート。"A flowery skirt." (I used "flowery" to illustrate because it works in both languages where "orange" would not.)

So オレンジイ色のスカート sort of means "an orange-color-y skirt" or an orange skirt, in normal English. (I realize now that one might say "an orange-y skirt" in English, but only when referring to a skirt that's kind of orange but not quite.)

I hope that helps.

March 4, 2018

thomasmarkk099

I believe the English equivalent would be along the lines of 'Orangesque', but that's simply a guess.

September 16, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

There are two versions: 1. Orange skirt. 2. Orange-iro no skirt. (Orange-coloured skirt).

The other two combinations are wrong: orange no skirt doesn't need the no, because orange is already an adjective. And Orange-iro skirt without the "no" would mean "orange colour skirt".

January 28, 2018

SweepSheep

I get it now, thank you for that explanation

December 27, 2018

RobertKinzie

yep DL Japanese accepted オレンジ スカート

April 11, 2018

vngdhuyen

I was about to ask the same question. I got it correct because I saw it in an earlier question, but I have no idea why it is used.

August 12, 2017

Jean-LoupR

I would like to know as well since it doesn't seem to be required for other colours

August 17, 2017

hollt693

Slightly off-topic, but what I still don't get is "yellow". Apparently (according to jisho.org), 黄 (き) means yellow by itself, and it's a な-adjective and a noun; 黄色 (きいろ) also means yellow, and it can also be either a な-adjective or a noun; and 黄色い means yellow too, but it's an い-adjective. Why?? It all feels so redundant.

But more importantly, it makes me wonder whether this could be written as オレンジ色いスカート instead of オレンジ色のスカート. And if not, what's so special about yellow?

March 4, 2018

lupos7

Can someone verify skirt is supposed to get はきます but pants are just きます?

August 23, 2017

Nikinger

Everything below the waist is はきます for the things you wear above きなす. For hats there is also a different one, but I can't remember.

October 24, 2017

InspectorJanis

Pants should also be はきます

August 28, 2017

DroppedBass

Is it necessary to add いろ to orange?

August 1, 2017

Untitled_Name

Yes, since オレンジ on its own just refers to the fruit. The いろ is what tells you it's the orange color.

It's the same for other colors such as ちゃいろ (tea color - brown) and ねずみいろ (mouse color - gray).

August 1, 2017

InspectorJanis

Only on duolingo. JDIC and jisho both say オレンジ can refer to both the fruit and the color. This also lines up with what I was taught in all my Japanese courses (native speaker instructors).

August 28, 2017

HumanSashimi

No it's not. It is context based and you do not necessarily need to add いろ. Furthermore, 茶色い is one of six "special" colors that are originally い形容詞 while the others are nouns (or no-adjectives). However, you can of course use 茶色い as a noun by simply removing the い。

October 24, 2017

Grexian2

オレンジ スカート を はきます was accepted.

August 6, 2018

kaasknak

オレンジ色のスカートをはきます is considered wrong by duolingo :S

January 8, 2018

Frost623285

スカートのオレンジいろをはきます。Wasn't accepted. Does the order matter here?

May 12, 2018

rhys.whit

it does, yes! the の here indicates that the word AFTER it is a noun, and the word BEFORE it is describing the noun. what you wrote would translate to something like "skirt-y orange color," not "orange skirt." you're making "skirt" describe "orange" rather than the other way around.

September 27, 2018

AkemiNakas1

I used the hirakana, instead of the corresponding kanji, and it was graded as wrong. Please check all possibilities before displaying WRONG !

May 20, 2019

Kosini

Why isn't 橙色 accepted?

June 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.