1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The majority speak Romanian."

"The majority speak Romanian."

Translation:Majoritatea vorbește română.

August 1, 2017

3 Comments


Zuria_lupus

Can You say limbă română?


DavidRomanH

Am I correct that in this instance we use vorbește (third person singular) as we are talking about the "majority" as a single unit? Rather than vorbesc (third person plural) if we were talking about the items in the group... Mathematically, multiple items in 1 set.


tob

Should the language not be articulated here? I thought that in other sentences, it is.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.