1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Trotz der Elefanten sind sieā€¦

"Trotz der Elefanten sind sie gekommen."

Translation:They came despite the elephants.

March 8, 2013

5 Comments


rkaup

Why is elephants plural here when the singular "der" is used?


Hohenems

Good question! Trotz (in spite of/despite) is one of those words that demands a case change. Trotz goes with the genetive case. So the definite articles in genetive are Masculine = des, Feminine =der, Neuter = des, Plural = der. So, since Elefant is masculine, the only option is plural. Here's a link to other genetive demanding words: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen2.htm


jaxx2009

Thank you this is very helpful!


erusty564

I second jaxx2009. Thank you very much. :)


osher32

Ohhh thanks! That makes great sense as "despite of" is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.