Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él le dejó su fortuna a su hija."

Translation:He left his fortune to his daughter.

4 years ago

11 Comments


macak

Why is le used here, if both fortuna and hija are feminine nouns?

4 years ago

rspreng

because 'le' is the indirect object pronoun for both to him and to her

4 years ago

ir4mmy
ir4mmy

Would it be more appropriate so say 'la' rather than 'le'?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

You need an indirect object (le, to him, to her) here because the verb demands it. It is not translated, but it is grammatically necessary. Literally, the sentence is: He to her his fortune left to his daughter. But in English we do not translate the indirect object.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, that would be wrong.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

“le“ is more appropriate.

3 years ago

Carlyn.
Carlyn.

But both hija and fortuna are feminine. And it can't be talking about him and his daughter or it would be les. Please explain this better.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

You may want to read my explanation above. Other verbs that often demand indirect object pronouns are mandar, pedir, regalar, dar, traer, decir, contar, escribir, mostrar and others. Por ejemplo: Les escribo a mis amigos. I write to my friends. The "les" although not translated in English is necessary and not an option. José le da un beso a su bebe. José gives a kiss to his baby. The "le" is not translated, but it is not an option. This is Spanish grammar, and don't look for an English equivalent becuase there is none. Study the list of verbs (sometimes called exchange verbs) and notice how they work with the indirect object pronouns.

3 years ago

prwh
prwh

This is explained above by rspreng: "le" means "to her" (feminine).

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Note that "le" can also mean to him. He left his fortune to his son: E'l le dejo' su fortuna a su hijo.

2 years ago

mjmar212

He left her kid his fortune. Not sure why this is the translation I see.

5 months ago