1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi aducem animalele, ei adu…

"Noi aducem animalele, ei aduc legumele."

Translation:We bring the animals, they bring the vegetables.

August 1, 2017

8 Comments


villajidiot

But who brings the minerals?


GScottOliver

2019-05-22 I wondered if we were going to a potluck, or if we are disparaging them for having inferior abilities?


DonatoCali

Is it "adu'cem" or "a'ducem"?


Lurch_M

Noi aDUcem animalele, ei aDUC legumele.


DonatoCali

While the other conjugation are stressed on the last syllable in the first person plural, aren't they?


Lurch_M

I'm not sure what you mean. Here's the conjugation table for the verb "a aduce": https://dexonline.ro/definitie/aduce/paradigma. The underlined vowels are the stressed ones.


DonatoCali

I was asking whether, for example, "manancam" (don't have the correct vowels), is pronounced "ma'nancam" or "manan'cam". Or "dor'mim" vs "'dormim".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.