1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ni wanene?"

"Ni wanene?"

Translation:Are they large?

August 1, 2017

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

FBenH

Why not "are we large?" or "are you (plural) large?" as well?

August 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

As far as I've seen, the subject is only completely left out like this in third person.

August 1, 2017

vtopphol

It's more common to leave out the verb in these sentences, like "mimi mnene", "sisi wanene" and so on.

September 7, 2017

PEACE227537

Why not tall? Large? Is a person large? Why not tall?

February 25, 2018

Catriona28475

The word for "tall" is "-refu". (It also means "long".)

May 8, 2018

CliffordPereira

Are they great?

March 7, 2018

AGreatUserName

Great is pretty ambiguous in English and although it's original meaning is "large", I'd generally interpret that as "very good".

June 19, 2018

Wildwolf174856

why not "is it large?".

June 26, 2018

Catriona28475

Because "wanene" is plural and refers to people or animals (not a single, inanimate thing).

June 26, 2018

mikafoo

When do we use this sentence, actually? When buying meat or something?

June 28, 2018

jo2dSY

I don't think it entirely matters whether you are likely to use the exact phrase, building an understanding of the construction is helpful, for which I really appreciate other users explanations. I guess the most likely might be in a discussion of livestock and whether they are ready for market - "are they fat?" seems like a possible question.

July 4, 2018

Catriona28475

Well, I haven't had much use for the sentence "Police is not a Politician" either up to now, but "Are they large?" seems a lot more useful and at least grammatically correct. It is a good example of adjective agreement.

For a realistic context, what about:
"My brothers eat a lot." - "Are they large?"

June 28, 2018

Ivoryblossum

I feel like it would totally be reasonable in a conversation that was like "I think a bunch of Americans just arrived; there is a large group of muzungus checking in." "Ni wanene?" Cuz, you know, if not, they're probably Europeans.

July 27, 2018

shakir.mol

We usually use it for identifying fat ppl So something like mmekuwa mnene - u have become fat I wrote the slang version

July 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.