1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ni wanene?"

"Ni wanene?"

Translation:Are they large?

August 1, 2017

16 Comments


FBenH

Why not "are we large?" or "are you (plural) large?" as well?


AGreatUserName

As far as I've seen, the subject is only completely left out like this in third person.


vtopphol

It's more common to leave out the verb in these sentences, like "mimi mnene", "sisi wanene" and so on.


mikafoo

When do we use this sentence, actually? When buying meat or something?


jo2dSY

I don't think it entirely matters whether you are likely to use the exact phrase, building an understanding of the construction is helpful, for which I really appreciate other users explanations. I guess the most likely might be in a discussion of livestock and whether they are ready for market - "are they fat?" seems like a possible question.


Catriona28475

Well, I haven't had much use for the sentence "Police is not a Politician" either up to now, but "Are they large?" seems a lot more useful and at least grammatically correct. It is a good example of adjective agreement.

For a realistic context, what about:
"My brothers eat a lot." - "Are they large?"


Ivoryblossum

I feel like it would totally be reasonable in a conversation that was like "I think a bunch of Americans just arrived; there is a large group of muzungus checking in." "Ni wanene?" Cuz, you know, if not, they're probably Europeans.


AGreatUserName

Great is pretty ambiguous in English and although it's original meaning is "large", I'd generally interpret that as "very good".


Wildwolf174856

why not "is it large?".


Catriona28475

Because "wanene" is plural and refers to people or animals (not a single, inanimate thing).


PEACE227537

Why not tall? Large? Is a person large? Why not tall?


Catriona28475

The word for "tall" is "-refu". (It also means "long".)


shakir.mol

We usually use it for identifying fat ppl So something like mmekuwa mnene - u have become fat I wrote the slang version


MorwennaGr1

I think 'Are they fat ones' should be acceptable.


SaxyRachel

Shut up ❤❤❤❤

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.