1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Mann sammelt diese Blum…

"Mein Mann sammelt diese Blumen."

Translation:My husband collects these flowers.

August 1, 2017

23 Comments


Sheryl742408

Mizinamo is indeed authoritative. I give all credence to his/her answers, and always hope to see something from him/her when I'm puzzled. But I agree that this response seemed a bit cranky. I am far from fluent in German but i do happen to understand the sentence " Was bedeutet das?"


lgm217

maybe her husband is a botanist and collects flowers. I PICK flowers for my wife.


Minervita3

That's what I thought. Duo doesn't accept, picking, only, collecting.


Finzig

I would have thought that 'gathers' would be acceptable.


ViliusTaip

My man collects these flowers. Das right, my man!


Giri.b

Sammelt? Was bedeutet das?


Karwan427089

I speak German since 16 years and I had difficulties understanding what it said, can this be fixed?


KristyMay3

I don't agree with the English sentence here. Who would say "My husband collects these flowers" as a native speaker? It is a literal translation. Works fine in German, but clunky in English and should be "the" not these. (or at least be a correct option)


MrsSMBurns

I can easily see a context for it. The husband is a botanist, or an enthusiast for just one type of flower? i have a neighbour who collects pelargoniums!


roman2095

Agreed. You do not collect flowers, you pick them and this is a valid translation according to this dictionary entry:

https://www.dict.cc/?s=sammeln

Reported 1 July 19


CapnDoug

Many (some) people collect flowers and then place them into some kind of scrapbook. According to a site I found it is an addiction for some people.

https://paintedtulipvt.com/2014/03/30/flower-collecting-addiction-clematis/


Kieran-Moore

You are obviously not an English speaker... It's just a simple sentence...


Bill763190

I thought husband was ehemann, no?


mizinamo

I thought husband was ehemann, no?

Ehemann (capitalised! it's a noun!) does mean "husband", yes.

But in a possessive context such as mein..., we often just use Mann for "husband".


tess.smith

English people pick flowers rather then gather them


Chris347594

Gather ye rosebuds while ye may


SEAGULKOOK

Is it just me or should My man gathered these flowers, also be a valid translation?


mizinamo

mein Mann means "my husband".


AnthonyCattan

Ok but my man could also mean husband in English i don't understand why it's counted wrong. Duolingo used to count it correct idk


Finzig

'Gather ye rosebuds while ye may.....'


byronmoreno1

oh c'mon, 'my man' is not correct?


Erik109915

I think "my man" should be correct.. I know it usually means my husband, but in English it is also correct to say my man

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.