1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Jaes ñuhi raqiros ojehiksa."

"Jaes ñuhi raqiros ojehiksa."

Translation:The deity blesses my friend.

August 1, 2017

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't a better translation be 'God blesses my friend', i.e. no article?


PauloBurkicini

    I have the same question. Although I guess it would depend on the faith of the person saying the sentence. In real life English I would say that this would be a correct translation but I guess that in the fictional world of A Song of Ice and Fire the majority of faiths believe in some form of polytheism so we may need a distinction between a god and the gods. Unless you are a follower of R'hllor!


purplepurpur

    Exactly. "God" is not a wrong translation though


Wigilda

    In HV it would be Rullor.


LuciaMuozG1

    why is it "ñuhi" instead of "ñuhys"?


DeeKay810

    Ñuhi accusative. Ñuhys nominative

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.