"Я навчався в університеті."

Translation:I studied at a university.

August 1, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RickPohlsa

In American English we don't say, "I studied at university." There should be an article before "university", like, "I studied at the university."


sagitta145

"At", "at a" and "at the" are all accepted.


Carl_Ramrod

If the course wants to keep American English for its default answers, then I suggest "I studied at a university" as the default, while still accepting "at the university" or "at university."


sagitta145

Thanks, you're right. Done.


piguy3

Is this sentence primarily about having studied at a university as opposed to e.g. a vocational school, or is it likely to be used similarly to how an American at least would say, "I went to college," which is primarily about briefly encapsulating one's overall educational accomplishments with little emphasis on details?


sagitta145

I think "I went to college" can also be about having studied at a university as opposed to e.g. a vocational school.

Just means "I studied at a university" or "I went to a university" or "I went to college" etc. etc. The flavour depends on the context, intonation and so on.


piguy3

I think "I went to college" can also be about having studied at a university as opposed to e.g. a vocational school.

This may be bound up in the U.S. educational system, but there are colleges that definitely are not universities, so if the point is to indicate that one attended a university, saying "I went to college" does not convey that information.

Most notably in terms of enrollment are community colleges, generally two-year institutions that teach standard academic subjects but may also provide training in more vocational areas (culinary training, skilled trades). I don't know what if any the Ukrainian analogue might be, but my question could be restated as would this sentence be used even if one had attended such an explicitly non-university institution of higher education? Apologies if this seems repetitive, talking about higher education is just tough across countries with the same language, much less very different ones.


sagitta145

Ah, OK, wait, so what you were asking basically was, currently in this exercise the word "college" is not accepted as a translation, the question is, should it be? (i think, it should be). Or were you asking about the "feeling" of the phrase "Я навчався в університеті", as in, does it just state that one has higher education, or does it specifically emphasize that it was a university (answer: can be both)


piguy3

I suspect an unaccepted translation led to a broader query :) Thanks!

The part of that query about the institutions seemingly answered, I was also wondering about the verb. Could some equivalent of "went" could be used in Ukrainian with the same general meaning, or would that only apply if the university happened to be where you physically went on a certain day?


sagitta145

"Went" should be accepted to in this exercise. Added, thanks. Added college as well.

In Ukrainian I would totally say "ходити в школу" (to go to school), "я ходила в школу" (I went to school), but not university. Everything from kindergarten up to high school works with "ходити", but sounds weird with uni somehow :)


sagitta145

Side note: the usage of "college" I got used to was equivalent to "undergrad in a university", totally didn't know this complex system you're describing, thanks :)


piguy3

It's actually even more complicated :) There are also liberal arts colleges, which are four-year, bachelors-degree-granting institutions that teach fairly exclusively the basic "school subjects": social sciences, natural sciences, languages / literature, math. There are hundreds of them sprinkled across the country, many in small, rural towns, and some of them are among the most prestigious higher education institutions in the country. However, these are very predominantly U.S. institutions which have limited analogues elsewhere it seems and enroll a small fraction of the students of community colleges, of which there are many more, generally having many more students (although many not attending full time).


sagitta145

Damit, Duolingo removed private messagging D: I wanted to ask more, but don't want to flood in the comment section...


PerunBolt

Thanks Mariia! You"re awesome!

Дуже дякую Марія за скору направку! Ти неймовірна! Кланяюсь глибоко! :)


sagitta145

Aww thanks! And thanks you guys for commenting :) When people comment we get email notifications. Somehow there are none for when people click "report", so there's no way to get notified, one can only go to the tree and check each exercise for reports... So thanks a lot for pointing out errors ^_^


Ann642128

Чому ні " an university"? "U"- голосна ?


flameofgrace

What is it about the work "навчався" that makes it past tense? What would study be? I've seen several words like this now and I'm having a hard time understanding what part of the word is changing to make it past tense.


iItK12

Past: [process] навчався(m), навчалась(f), навчались(plural); [finished] навчився(masculine), навчилася(feminine), навчилися(plural).

Present: навчаюся(I), навчаємося(we), навчаєшся(singular you), навчаєтесь(plural you), навчається(he\she), навчаються(they).

Future: [process] навчатимуся(I), навчатимемось(we), навчатимешся(s. you), навчатиметесь(pl. you), навчатиметься(he\she), навчатимуться(they); Or use "will" буду(I), будемо(we), будеш(s. you), будете(pl. you), буде(he\she), будуть(they) with "present" words, . [finished]навчуся(I), навчимося(we), навчишся(s. you), навчитесь(pl. you) навчиться(he\she), навчаться(they).

Usually, pronouns near the word in Ukrainian are optional, because they are build in it. But using third person forms without them is similar to "a(n) or the?" in English: you already know who is the subject.

The ending "-ся" cannot be replaced with "-сь" only if there is "ь" previously (навчаєтЬсЯ). "-ся/-сь" is something like reduced "self". Erase it, and you will get different forms of "to teach".

Also there is subtle difference beetween "навчати(ся)" and "вчити(ся)", but I don't know how to explain it now.


flameofgrace

Thank you. This is a lot to digest, but good information. I have seen several words now with a ся ending and have had difficulty figuring out what form to use. Now I know to that the ся is a ending on top of the form ending. Now I need to learn how to use it. :-)


Anna349203

good question - Я навчаюся в університеті is I study... and Я навчався в університеті is I studied... - its the в that makes it past tense. However that's only half the story - because that's masculine - for feminine you need навчалася. A woman would say Я навчалася в університеті. I'm just learning about this myself so I hope I have it right.


flameofgrace

I see it now, if i remove the ся I can see the ending that gives the word its tese. Thank you.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.