"Я навчався в університеті."

Translation:I studied at a university.

August 1, 2017

29 Comments


RickPohlsa

In American English we don't say, "I studied at university." There should be an article before "university", like, "I studied at the university."

August 1, 2017

sagitta145

"At", "at a" and "at the" are all accepted.

August 16, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

If the course wants to keep American English for its default answers, then I suggest "I studied at a university" as the default, while still accepting "at the university" or "at university."

October 13, 2017

sagitta145

Thanks, you're right. Done.

October 27, 2017

HeyMarlana

Hold on. This course also accepts British and Canadian spelling and so forth too - even though default might be American English. Where I'm from it's common to say "I studied at university." This option should not be taken away altogether since it's also correct.

April 20, 2019

sagitta145

Nobody said it's taken away. He said "keep the American version as the default, while still accepting the others".

What I noticed now though, is that "I went to university" is accepted, but "I studied" was overlooked (it said [a/the] instead of [a/the/] allowing for no article). Added it :)

April 21, 2019

HeyMarlana

The reason I said it was taken away is because the other day it didn't accept my answer. So today I did the lessons again, and it still didn't accept "at university".

April 22, 2019 Update: I had answered with this English translation, copy/pasted:

I studied at university. - Still marks it as incorrect. Could you look in to this again, please? :) It's actually got the correction "I studied at a university." with the "a" underlined, telling me You missed a word.

I thought maybe it wanted present tense for some reason. So I also answered "I study at university" which was also wrong, but I guess it would be anyway.

April 22, 2019

Anna349203

I have had this same issue - This is also common to say in Australia so I reported this. I was sent an email saying; thank you 'I studied at University' is now also accepted. (21/4/19) good news I thought. However the question came up again today (23/4/19) so I answered 'I studied at university' and it was marked incorrect. I still had to say 'I studied at a university.' so FYI - This has not yet been fixed.

April 23, 2019

sagitta145

Hm. Are you sure it was the same exercise? I will check all the "university" exercises for consistency. In this one, at least now, "(have) studied", "used to study", "was/have been studying" and "went to" are accepted without "a" or "the". Could be that some other exercises still need fixing.

April 23, 2019

sagitta145

As I answered to Anna below already, this is strange. Right now all the variations without an article are listed as accepted, including "I studied at university". The last edit is one week ago, 16.04, so if any change was introduced, it was a week ago, and no new changes came before April 22. Maybe there is some lag...

April 23, 2019

HeyMarlana

Update April 23, 2019 - 12:50pm PT It just won't take it.

The clue is:

"Я навчався в університеті."

My answer is:

"I studied at university. " - marked incorrect, wanting me to put "a" before the word university.

I'm thinking several exercises use this sentence and it defaults to this discussion. Each time I take a lesson, these questions are in random order. This particular one was Skill Level 2, Lesson 4, approximately 3-4 questions in, and again in Skill Level 3, Lesson 1 approximately 4-5 questions in.

April 23, 2019

piguy3

Contributors for other courses have mentioned that changes to the database do not necessarily take effect immediately. I seem to see the ones for French making a particular point of it, mentioning a week time frame.

In any case, it just accepted "at university" for me:

April 24, 2019

Anna349203

hello again - this is sounding very complex for you to check - the lesson I was doing today was Education Level 2 lesson 4.

April 23, 2019

Odyn_7654

It was not in my case....

April 24, 2019

piguy3

What was your complete translation?

April 24, 2019

piguy3

Is this sentence primarily about having studied at a university as opposed to e.g. a vocational school, or is it likely to be used similarly to how an American at least would say, "I went to college," which is primarily about briefly encapsulating one's overall educational accomplishments with little emphasis on details?

January 8, 2018

sagitta145

I think "I went to college" can also be about having studied at a university as opposed to e.g. a vocational school.

Just means "I studied at a university" or "I went to a university" or "I went to college" etc. etc. The flavour depends on the context, intonation and so on.

January 12, 2018

piguy3

I think "I went to college" can also be about having studied at a university as opposed to e.g. a vocational school.

This may be bound up in the U.S. educational system, but there are colleges that definitely are not universities, so if the point is to indicate that one attended a university, saying "I went to college" does not convey that information.

Most notably in terms of enrollment are community colleges, generally two-year institutions that teach standard academic subjects but may also provide training in more vocational areas (culinary training, skilled trades). I don't know what if any the Ukrainian analogue might be, but my question could be restated as would this sentence be used even if one had attended such an explicitly non-university institution of higher education? Apologies if this seems repetitive, talking about higher education is just tough across countries with the same language, much less very different ones.

January 12, 2018

sagitta145

Ah, OK, wait, so what you were asking basically was, currently in this exercise the word "college" is not accepted as a translation, the question is, should it be? (i think, it should be). Or were you asking about the "feeling" of the phrase "Я навчався в університеті", as in, does it just state that one has higher education, or does it specifically emphasize that it was a university (answer: can be both)

January 15, 2018

piguy3

I suspect an unaccepted translation led to a broader query :) Thanks!

The part of that query about the institutions seemingly answered, I was also wondering about the verb. Could some equivalent of "went" could be used in Ukrainian with the same general meaning, or would that only apply if the university happened to be where you physically went on a certain day?

January 15, 2018

sagitta145

"Went" should be accepted to in this exercise. Added, thanks. Added college as well.

In Ukrainian I would totally say "ходити в школу" (to go to school), "я ходила в школу" (I went to school), but not university. Everything from kindergarten up to high school works with "ходити", but sounds weird with uni somehow :)

January 15, 2018

sagitta145

Side note: the usage of "college" I got used to was equivalent to "undergrad in a university", totally didn't know this complex system you're describing, thanks :)

January 15, 2018

piguy3

It's actually even more complicated :) There are also liberal arts colleges, which are four-year, bachelors-degree-granting institutions that teach fairly exclusively the basic "school subjects": social sciences, natural sciences, languages / literature, math. There are hundreds of them sprinkled across the country, many in small, rural towns, and some of them are among the most prestigious higher education institutions in the country. However, these are very predominantly U.S. institutions which have limited analogues elsewhere it seems and enroll a small fraction of the students of community colleges, of which there are many more, generally having many more students (although many not attending full time).

January 15, 2018

sagitta145

Damit, Duolingo removed private messagging D: I wanted to ask more, but don't want to flood in the comment section...

January 15, 2018

PerunBolt

Thanks Mariia! You"re awesome!

Дуже дякую Марія за скору направку! Ти неймовірна! Кланяюсь глибоко! :)

December 11, 2017

sagitta145

Aww thanks! And thanks you guys for commenting :) When people comment we get email notifications. Somehow there are none for when people click "report", so there's no way to get notified, one can only go to the tree and check each exercise for reports... So thanks a lot for pointing out errors ^_^

December 12, 2017

Ann642128

Чому ні " an university"? "U"- голосна ?

October 14, 2018

Anna349203

ha! Thanks - that's a great way to describe this rule. What I love about Ukrainian is one letter for every sound - if it sounds like a consonant it is a consonant - you don't have to figure out which two letters to put together to make ch and is that ch as in chop or Christmas, is this C like k or s and all those other terrible things about English ... ee ea ie. lol

April 24, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.