"Il les voit."

Translation:He sees them.

3/8/2013, 5:24:18 PM

22 Comments


ber.zophus

(Got this as a listening exercise.) Could this not be "Ils les voient"? Wouldn't that sound the same as "Il les voit"?

12/23/2014, 4:18:38 AM

teaselcardere

Agreed. I also wondered the same thing: doesn't "il les voit" sound the same as "ils les voient"?

6/20/2018, 6:41:39 AM

gnedge

would not "It sees them" be correct as well? I considered "He sees them" first, of course...

3/8/2013, 5:24:18 PM

Hohenems

It could be in the right context. "L'oiseau voit les enfants. Il les voit." - "The bird sees the children. It sees them."

3/8/2013, 5:35:38 PM

gnedge

Precisely, thanks.

3/8/2013, 5:37:00 PM

greekthenick

Just wondering- why is "he watches them" wrong? Not a native English speaker, but pretty close to being one.

8/6/2013, 10:18:50 PM

Hohenems

voir quelque chose = to see something
regarder quelque chose = to watch something
Seeing something and watching it are two different things.

8/6/2013, 10:26:23 PM

greekthenick

Ah yes, there is 'regarder' for that. Many thanks mate, had forgotten about this. My French is rustier than I thought :)

8/6/2013, 10:30:47 PM

mjlopeze

"il leur voit" also correct?

9/8/2013, 3:39:40 AM

northernguy

Les is the direct object. Leur is the indirect object. The direct object is called for in this phrase.

Leur would read something like ...he sees for them..or ...he sees to them.

9/8/2013, 5:07:26 PM

dude87

so "il voit à eux" would also be wrong?

12/27/2013, 1:34:04 PM

northernguy

I don't really grasp the concept of stressed pronouns which is what eux is. My wild guess is that it would read something like Them, he sees. Meaning he may not see much but he does see them with emphasis on them.

12/27/2013, 5:48:44 PM

dude87

hm alright im still extremely confused by the pronoun lessons but i hope i get a feeling for that soon. may i ask where you are from and how you practice french in particular? i kinda started writing stuff down but i never look at it except to look up words i dont know. you clearly have a very high level and i was very surprised to see that youre only like 7-8 rows lower than me - i assume youre doing a whole lot of pratice lessons everyday?

12/27/2013, 6:33:11 PM

dude87

make that 4 rows*

12/27/2013, 6:33:48 PM

northernguy

I only do one lesson a day on Duo. When I finish a group of lessons I go right back to the beginning and start all over again. Except I won't leave an individual lesson until I get three hearts. So far I have repeated Duo,from the beginning, four times. Whenever I say Duo, I mean the comments pages as well as the examples.

I also use introductory French from Memrise for vocabulary building. The bulk of my time is spent dealing with Anki which is a powerful flash card system that is one of the most effective teaching aids I have ever seen.

I don't like Google Chrome for a browser but it does plug directly into Google Translate. That means I can set it to automatically translate pages to a preset level of difficulty. Currently, I have set the option to translate about two thirds of the material that I look at with Chrome.

If anyone is interested I can post some tips, in the general discussion pages, on how to use these programs to maximize the benefits of Duo.

12/27/2013, 8:42:30 PM

dude87

alright apparently i cannot answer to your last comment you gave yesterday so ill do it on this one:

i think it would be very helpful for a lot of people if you gave them some tips. i started using anki last night and gotta say im pretty impressed :)

also congrats for the longevity youre displaying, my plan is to be able to speak basic french and then practice with some friends of mine that either are french or fluent in it so im not super sure how long ill stay on duo / use anki and whatnot

12/28/2013, 10:48:41 AM

northernguy

Not sure how you are using Anki but I downloaded one of their shared decks called the One Thousand Most Common Words in French.

Rather than use a simple flash card system that presents first the front side and then the reverse, I modified it. I went in to the manual to activate the -type to answer- function. Now when the front side is presented I also have a field to provide an answer which is then matched against the reverse side. Discrepancies between my answer and the correct answer are highlighted. This allows me to practice spelling, accents etc.

The above turns Anki into a spaced repetition testing model which is the most effective learning strategy there is . Each flash card tests me on my response and the program lets me manage repeat presentations by varying them from one minute to months. This is the same thing as Duo, except with Anki the user manages repetition.

I have created my own deck based on Duo. I select tricky Duo examples, put them on the front and Duo's answers on the back. I peruse the comments for related explanations and rules which I include in the correct answer field. (Sitesurf lives on). Basically, I have created my own private Duo which reminds me of issues that I want to be reminded of, on a schedule that I choose.

Between the shared deck and my own created deck I run through about three hundred phrases/words a day, which includes 20 new ones per.

Learning by immersion in speaking the language is a very good approach but it helps your progress and reduces the burden on your friends if you know the basics of grammar and some vocabulary.

12/28/2013, 5:03:37 PM

Ynhockey

Even after reading the comments below, I still don't understand the difference between "Il les voit" and "Il leur voit".

Can anyone provide a resource or additional examples that clearly differentiate between the two pronouns?

1/7/2014, 8:11:25 PM

northernguy

Les = them - in this context, it is a direct object form Direct objects are placed in front of the verb which distinguishes it from les used as an article which would be placed in front of the noun.

Il les voit = he sees them = direct object of the verb = correct for this sentence.

Leur = them - in this context, it is an indirect object which carries carries a preposition and is placed in front of the verb.

Il leur voit = he sees to them = indirect object of the verb = incorrect for this sentence.

1/7/2014, 10:14:45 PM

Ynhockey

Thanks, but this is precisely what I don't understand :) not about this particular sentence, but in general when to use which. Do you have an example where both are correct / make sense, but mean different things?

1/7/2014, 11:01:46 PM

Siipisimppu
Plus

Why is "He is seeing them" wrong?

3/23/2014, 8:09:50 PM

Cinnamon641

ok, i understand the difference between 'les' and 'leur', but when do i use 'eux'?

1/31/2015, 2:07:47 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.