1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni faros multan laboron en n…

"Ni faros multan laboron en nia domo."

Translation:We will do a lot of work in our house.

August 1, 2017

19 Comments


JamesBulls

Cxu oni rajtas diri, "Ni faros MULTE DA LABORO en nia domo?" Iam mi luktas kompreni la malsimilajxon inter frazoj kiel "multa laboro" kaj "multe da laboro."


salivanto

Jes. Ne estas granda diferenco.


Datan0de

I answered "We will do a lot of work on our house." and it got marked wrong, despite "on" being one of the mouseover options for "en". Reported.


salivanto

The mouseover options only tell you some possible translations for these words. It doesn't tell you whether it makes sense in context. It's up to you to learn and judge that.


stephbutler19

I have a lot of work to do ON my house (roof repairs, etc.). How would I say that?


salivanto

Nu....

  • Mi devas ripari multajn partojn de mia domo.
  • Mi devas multe ripari mian domon.
  • Mi devas multe prilabori mian domon.

Thomas777978

Can't it accept 'make' instead of 'do' ?


salivanto

I don't think so. What sentence do you want to use?


Thomas777978

"We will make a lot of work in our house." mmmaybe it's because I'm french but it sounds ok too me, is it weird for a native english speaker ?


salivanto

Yes, it sounds weird.

"Making work" often means that we're creating unnecessary work for ourselves, or that we're giving people unimportant things to to just so they can finish up their day.

"Doing work" means working and accomplishing things.


Akituln

Ne, mi ne estos.


Sentient-Avocado

I answered 'we will do a lot of work in our home'. It was marked incorrect because there had to be 'house' instead of 'home'. What is the difference anyway?


MicahLiuba1

I said 'home' and got marked wrong. 12 July '19. ??


salivanto

I said 'home' and got marked wrong. 12 July '19. ??

Well, yes, because domo means house, not home.


"Ni faros multan laboron en nia domo."

Translation:We will do a lot of work in our house.


AdityaTulahalli

How do I make the distinction between to make and to do? Meaning: "we will do a lot of work in our house" vs "we will make a lot of work in our house."


salivanto

Try rephrasing in English and then try again.


MidgetWookiee

Salivanto answered a similar question from Thomas777987 earlier in this discussion. It's a pretty good explanation.


DanRoth2

I got this question during the covid-19 pandemic...where everything was shut down and as many people as could were working from home!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.