"Rotes Licht"

Translation:Red light

3/8/2013, 5:26:12 PM

35 Comments


kamilek94

... district :3

6/16/2015, 8:17:04 PM

lepkem
Plus

We're learning the same languages ^^

8/3/2015, 8:39:44 AM

SophR94

ROOOOOOOXANNE!

10/4/2015, 4:01:50 AM

dimrub

Du musst nicht das rote Licht setzen!

4/9/2016, 11:39:43 AM

123Ellen

I was just about to post the same thing! :)

10/6/2015, 12:34:21 PM

-Sapphira-

Rotes Licht, Grun Licht!

4/19/2015, 1:04:35 AM

limors47

Eins zwei drei!

12/20/2015, 5:38:07 AM

Spotcheck

does "red light" have the same connotations in German as it does elsewhere?

4/27/2015, 6:33:58 PM

timplum

Very much so!!!

7/21/2015, 5:59:06 AM

Valestellarium

why "rotES"?

5/4/2014, 3:41:13 AM

Valestellarium

Oh, it is "das Licht", I got it.

5/4/2014, 4:27:48 AM

shaneemery

I don't understand

8/3/2015, 12:20:57 PM

Valestellarium

Red = Rot, but here we have a Neutrum ("Licht" is neutrum: Das Licht), so the adjective must be "rotes"

8/5/2015, 10:44:12 AM

anneqwish13

Thank you

2/20/2016, 5:43:48 AM

mats1316

so it would be: der rot Mann, die rote Frau, das rotes Mädchen am I right?

3/14/2016, 10:07:44 PM

Balage

No, it is not that easy :). It is either ROTER Mann or DER rote Mann (without DER it is ROTER that denotes masculine gender). Likewise it is either ROTES Mädchen or DAS rote Mädchen , etc.

3/24/2016, 6:50:22 PM

rui.cunhanunes

How to say "light red" as in soft red?

2/9/2015, 1:35:59 PM

JohnWycliffe

hellrot/e/es/en/er is light or bright red, otherwise you may want to use rosa (pink).

2/27/2015, 1:45:42 AM

ACatterpillar

What is rotES used for?

5/30/2014, 1:34:44 AM

bexxy7

Rot-es is used here because it is nominative case, licht is neuter and, because there is no article, strong inflection is applied when declining the adjective. This link is very helpful... http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

9/16/2014, 2:28:31 PM

Fivaz

THat's not explained in tips and notes.

7/22/2018, 8:53:13 AM

Ivy1239

Can I say light red?

1/26/2016, 1:12:00 PM

danielle.bowlden

no, because that meaning of "light" has a completely different word for it in German ("hell"....the opposite being "dunkel" for "dark").

2/2/2016, 5:13:49 AM

SManSte

District in Amsterdam WOOO

11/12/2015, 8:14:18 PM

Scarlet2906

There have been 10 sentences about red. Duo must like red!

3/15/2016, 8:23:43 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

Beetle juice?

7/2/2017, 8:06:42 AM

Mr.Mazish

Is ist correct to say "Das rote Licht?"

7/4/2017, 7:02:15 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's a grammatically correct phrase but means "the red light", not merely "red light".

7/5/2017, 9:59:44 AM

tanmanrico

Roxanne...

7/17/2017, 3:48:44 AM

hsl183

Rotes Licht bereit...

11/26/2017, 4:45:55 AM

KLTah

no determiner, nominative, neuter. m/n/f/pl: er/es/e/e. https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Adjektive/Adjektivendungen.html

7/6/2018, 11:10:59 AM

KLTah

no det, neu, nom. m/n/f/pl: er/es/e/e

9/17/2018, 7:55:40 AM

fridelain

Es gibt ein Haus in Neu-Berlin Mann nennt es Haus Abendrot...

10/22/2016, 12:03:06 AM

elitzazarcheva

"Rotes Nicht" is what I heard

3/30/2013, 9:57:19 PM

SanyaDuo

I heard also that! Please, correct that!

10/8/2013, 10:43:44 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.