1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Rotes Licht"

"Rotes Licht"

Translation:Red light

March 8, 2013

29 Comments


kamilek94

... district :3


mizinamo

= Rotlichtviertel (literally, "red light quarter")


Spotcheck

does "red light" have the same connotations in German as it does elsewhere?


timplum

Very much so!!!


Valestellarium

Oh, it is "das Licht", I got it.


shaneemery

I don't understand


Valestellarium

Red = Rot, but here we have a Neutrum ("Licht" is neutrum: Das Licht), so the adjective must be "rotes"


mats1316

so it would be: der rot Mann, die rote Frau, das rotes Mädchen am I right?


Balage

No, it is not that easy :). It is either ROTER Mann or DER rote Mann (without DER it is ROTER that denotes masculine gender). Likewise it is either ROTES Mädchen or DAS rote Mädchen , etc.


rui.cunhanunes

How to say "light red" as in soft red?


Hrafnunga

hellrot/e/es/en/er is light or bright red, otherwise you may want to use rosa (pink).


ACatterpillar

What is rotES used for?


bexxy7

Rot-es is used here because it is nominative case, licht is neuter and, because there is no article, strong inflection is applied when declining the adjective. This link is very helpful... http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


Fivaz

THat's not explained in tips and notes.


Ivy1239

Can I say light red?


danielle.bowlden

no, because that meaning of "light" has a completely different word for it in German ("hell"....the opposite being "dunkel" for "dark").


boyantboy1

How we will say green light ?grünes Licht ?


SeanMeaneyPL

Beetle juice?


Mr.Mazish

Is ist correct to say "Das rote Licht?"


mizinamo

That's a grammatically correct phrase but means "the red light", not merely "red light".


juanafranc7649

Rotes licht, OK, But why: Der rote Mann, Das rote Mädchen? Why "rote" here?


John567531

Red Light has a much more universal context of stopor halt, rather than prostitution. Also I believe I read somewhere, that Licht or Leicht didn't have the same meaning as in English interms of weight. Could someone explain these subtle differences please.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.