"It is eating a dolphin."

Translation:Il mange un dauphin.

March 8, 2013

9 Comments


Nikkiro

"Ça" should be a valid alternate response. Whoa! "Ça mange un dauphin!" Maybe it isn't covered in prior lessons and that's why the option isn't included?

June 11, 2013

Androjki

I thought it was supposed to be "on". On mange un dauphin.

May 31, 2013

Zaphod1st

"it" should be "ce"...or not?

March 8, 2013

nits4294

c'est mange un dauphin is this correct?

March 31, 2013

Koolkaren

No, yours would be saying something like "It is eats a dolphin", which doesn't work. :)

May 7, 2013

lw2000

isn't this "he is eating a dolphin"

May 8, 2013

Hohenems

It could mean that, but most likely "il" is representing a masculine noun, such as "un requin" (a shark). In English we would use "it".

May 8, 2013

duolingof

il means two thinks.... one is, as we all know.. it means "he" but it also means "it" to denote a neutral gender... depends on the context :)

July 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.