1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is eating a dolphin."

"It is eating a dolphin."

Translation:Il mange un dauphin.

March 8, 2013

9 Comments


Nikkiro

"Ça" should be a valid alternate response. Whoa! "Ça mange un dauphin!" Maybe it isn't covered in prior lessons and that's why the option isn't included?


Androjki

I thought it was supposed to be "on". On mange un dauphin.


Zaphod1st

"it" should be "ce"...or not?


nits4294

c'est mange un dauphin is this correct?


Koolkaren

No, yours would be saying something like "It is eats a dolphin", which doesn't work. :)


lw2000

isn't this "he is eating a dolphin"


Hohenems

It could mean that, but most likely "il" is representing a masculine noun, such as "un requin" (a shark). In English we would use "it".


duolingof

il means two thinks.... one is, as we all know.. it means "he" but it also means "it" to denote a neutral gender... depends on the context :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.