"このカバンはかるくないです。"

Translation:This bag is not light.

8/1/2017, 2:09:41 PM

16 Comments


Cory984020

この鞄は軽くないです。

10/23/2017, 11:14:08 PM

Axzl

I thought kaban was a japanese word. Do you know where it is from? (I mean because of the katakana)

8/1/2017, 2:09:41 PM

Untitled_Name

I'm pretty sure it is a native Japanese word, since it is written with the Kanji 鞄. If you want to check loanwords, in Japanese they are called gairaigo, or wasei-eigo for specifically English loanwords. Here's a wikipedia article including a list of them: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_gairaigo_and_wasei-eigo_terms

Sometimes even native Japanese words are written (in informal writing) in katakana, usually to emphasis them.

8/1/2017, 2:22:21 PM

V2Blast

According to Wiktionary:

"Said to be derived from Chinese 夾板 or 夾槾."

11/8/2017, 12:28:05 AM

IdoAbelman

Words derived from (ancient) Chinese a long time ago are not considered loanwords, especially if they have kanji

6/26/2018, 5:57:48 AM

Neomisntcool

I also heard koreans say kaban

8/19/2017, 10:43:06 PM

IdoAbelman

Based on wikitionary the Korean kaban derives from Japanese kaban

6/26/2018, 5:56:25 AM

Stusstrupp

It's a loanword from Dutch, iirc, deriving from "kabas".

9/15/2017, 5:17:44 AM

Howard

Which Japanese words come from Dutch? https://www.sljfaq.org/afaq/dutch.html

3/11/2018, 11:40:10 AM

lilygilder

Untitled_Name is right. And I believe it's also common to use kana for words where the kanji is difficult or less known.

8/6/2017, 12:39:44 PM

Readergirl52

I was looking for かばん in the options instead of 'bag' whoops lol

9/11/2017, 5:17:56 AM

water_color

Does it mean colour or weight?

7/13/2018, 8:12:52 PM

Emily06182005

Weight

8/2/2018, 6:45:09 PM

Bjorn_SE

Why do Duolingo sometimes write kaban with hiragana and sometimes with katakana?

Are both かばん and カバン commonly used?

7/23/2018, 10:30:33 AM

Emily06182005

I'm not sure about this word in particular, but I've heard that some kanji are rarely used (such as animal kanji and "ramen") so they can be written in katakana. It's probably alright to write them in hiragana as well, since they came from a kanji.

8/2/2018, 6:47:14 PM

Garyan4

このカバンは軽くないです

8/1/2018, 6:27:35 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.