1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The young English girl is dr…

"The young English girl is drinking tea."

Translation:La jeune fille anglaise boit du thé.

August 1, 2017

7 Comments


legusis

can i exclude "fille"? because "une anglaise" means an english female


Ekalisood

No because "girl" translates "fille". If you'd said "La jeune anglaise", it would have been understood as a young English woman, not a girl.


petemehegan

That must be the thinking...but I do not believe it wise to be too dogmatic on this one. La petite anglaise...la jeune anglaise...the rest is understood.


What.name

I left “girl” out as well and it was rejected. I reported it.


Peridot_

I got the word fille wrong because it was underlined but when I checked to see what was wrong nothing was!


bbbrri

Why does the adjective "jeune" come before the noun "fille" while the adjective "anglaise" comes after it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.