"The young English girl is drinking tea."

Translation:La jeune fille anglaise boit du thé.

8/1/2017, 2:36:03 PM

7 Comments


legusis

can i exclude "fille"? because "une anglaise" means an english female

8/1/2017, 2:36:03 PM

Ekalisood

No because "girl" translates "fille". If you'd said "La jeune anglaise", it would have been understood as a young English woman, not a girl.

8/1/2017, 3:07:19 PM

petemehegan

That must be the thinking...but I do not believe it wise to be too dogmatic on this one. La petite anglaise...la jeune anglaise...the rest is understood.

3/9/2018, 8:01:06 PM

What.name

I left “girl” out as well and it was rejected. I reported it.

9/4/2018, 4:02:38 PM

frenchcupc1

I got the word fille wrong because it was underlined but when I checked to see what was wrong nothing was!

1/17/2018, 2:57:15 AM

frenchcupc1

Don't get it

1/17/2018, 2:58:03 AM

bbbrri

Why does the adjective "jeune" come before the noun "fille" while the adjective "anglaise" comes after it?

2/6/2019, 9:56:58 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.