"Das ist selbstverständlich."

Translation:That is self-evident.

3/8/2013, 5:35:49 PM

80 Comments


TinyHippo

This word sounds exactly like "self-explainatory"

3/31/2013, 8:40:50 AM

yaliyev

It is "self-explanatory".

3/31/2013, 7:17:22 PM

drtrocchi

But that is marked incorrect!

5/7/2013, 8:50:49 PM

yaliyev

I do not say that it is correct. I just corrected the word in the comment of TinyHippo (see above).

5/8/2013, 11:21:22 AM

foxxy1115

haha I see what you did there

7/16/2016, 9:42:12 PM

CanaGerm

I wrote that too - I've reported that the answer be accepted. We'll see!

7/5/2013, 11:27:07 AM

masovnasarana

It is accepted now, just tried it

1/13/2016, 9:53:09 AM

czczczczcz

Self-evident isn't the same as self-explanatory.

3/6/2015, 8:12:45 PM

JokoLelono

"self-explanatory" is "selbsterklärend" in German

1/22/2015, 11:58:18 AM

IanPPG

Is slbstverstandlich a word used in informal language? that might be the biggest consonant combo i've ever seen!

3/8/2013, 5:35:49 PM

philster043

It became easy to remember once I looked up the etymology of the word. Selbst means "self" and verständlich (which itself comes from the word "verstehe") means "understandable" - hence "self-evident" - which translates to "naturally, obviously" quite well. If you're ever unsure about how to remember a word, it's likely you'll find ways to remember it by looking up parts of the word.

3/30/2013, 2:21:22 AM

HazemEmad3

thank you for the nice explanation , take a lingot :D

7/8/2015, 4:59:04 PM

foxxy1115

here, here. Or actually I believe it's "hear, hear". Ahhh; Germanic languages and their confusing ways...

7/16/2016, 9:43:50 PM

yibemajam

Thanks philster for the advice on how to remember a word. I was just wondering if I'll ever be able to pronounce or remember this word when I saw your explanation. Have a lingot.

11/27/2016, 5:00:04 PM

tholenst2

Selbstverständlich is very often used, both in formal or informal language.

If you want to collect consonants try "Angstschweiß" -- "sweat of fear" :)

3/8/2013, 6:36:20 PM

amajig

I find "Angstschweiß" much easier to pronounce than "selbstverständlich".

9/11/2014, 3:44:54 AM

kvargman

Well in the former, there are only four consonant sounds in a row, while the latter has five.

12/21/2017, 8:53:26 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I count five in the first word: ng·s·t·sch·w

12/22/2017, 9:54:44 AM

Mariam.m.s.e

still it is shorter, so easier in a way ;)

2/26/2017, 4:37:06 PM

antonella21

I agree. Quite hard to remember especially for beginners. My Babylon/Duden dictionary gives as synonims: alltäglich, bedenkenlos, [allgemein] gebräuchlich/üblich, einleuchtend, fraglos, folgerichtig, gängig, gang und gäbe, gewöhnlich, konsequent, natürlich, normal, üblich, unbekümmert, ungeniert, ungezwungen, unhinterfragt, unzweifelhaft; (ugs.): logisch.

3/26/2013, 6:44:30 PM

maxbanana

Not that hard if you split it into selbst (self) and verständlich (understandable).

1/9/2014, 9:51:22 AM

ihsun
9/13/2014, 1:31:41 PM

Occams_Razor

Went into forvo.com to see how a native pronounces this word and bumped into something even worse: selbstverständlicherweise

German is really scary :|

5/15/2014, 12:08:17 AM

Mariam.m.s.e

Scary is the right word for it :)

2/26/2017, 4:38:53 PM

savourtardis

I /think/ this must mean "self-evidently", albeit it probably has a certain usage from what I saw regarding the suffix -erweise

11/13/2014, 9:34:16 PM

yaliyev

Do germans use the german word "natürlich" in this context?

3/15/2013, 5:00:02 PM

rick2000sept

Grammatically, it would technically be correct... as "natürlich" can certainly be used as an adjective (translation: "natural") however I most often hear "natürlich" used as an adverb (translation: "naturally"). The sense of the two words ("natürlich" and "selbsverständlich") is a bit different as well. "Natürlich" is often used in every day conversation to signify "of course!", "naturally!", "obviously!" in a polite way to affirm in the positive. "Selbsverständlich" is not used as much in this way (or rather such as I have experienced it). It really does carry the meaning of "self-evident". I have seen this used in less polite ways. It has especially been said to me (I live in Heidelberg, Germany) when I ask a question that the person answering may consider to be unnecessary (as if I should have known that answer).

5/2/2014, 10:57:37 AM

ryan5

Yeah, I don't understand why they teach us difficult words that are synonyms for words we already know, prior to teaching us more useful words, like the past tense

9/30/2013, 11:20:30 AM

epicdman813

What if you only knew one way to say a word in English? Synonyms are important because they have slightly different meanings, they spice up your vocabulary, and if you heard this long word in a conversation and didn't know what it meant, you'd be pretty much screwed unless you have great context clues.

9/2/2016, 2:15:46 PM

Thoer

I'm quite sure they do. My German is very basic, but I live in Berlin and I hear natürlich very often, seemingly in this context.

3/30/2013, 6:13:03 PM

rowschank

Natürlich is used for "of course".

2/22/2016, 5:43:13 PM

SirGreenKiwi

Natürlich means of course in German. I know because I'm a native German speaker. I come from Austria.

7/6/2016, 6:40:29 AM

mizinamo
Mod

But you can't say "That is of course".

What you could say is, "That is natural."

For example, "natürliche Inhaltsstoffe" or "er ist eines natürlichen Todes gestorben" are not "of course ingredients" or "he died of of course causes" but "natural ingredients" and "he died of natural causes".

So in this context -- a predicative adjective -- I think that "natural" is a better translation of "natürlich".

As an adverb, sure -- there "of course" or "naturally" would work. But it's not used as an adverb here.

7/6/2016, 6:50:04 AM

SirGreenKiwi

Oh, I was thought I learned t differently, but thanks!

7/6/2016, 6:57:37 AM

vanchy

Wouldn't one say in English "Naturally." ???

3/31/2013, 12:25:24 AM

minhapessoa3

I'm not a native German or English speaker, what does "self-evident" mean?

8/19/2015, 7:38:45 PM

ch33grrr

To perhaps understand the shading of difference in the two words, the first line of the Declaration of Independence is "We hold these truths to be self-evident: that all men are created equal...." It means "obvious." "Self-explanatory" could not be used in this context. You do not need to "explain" something that is obvious.

10/5/2016, 11:23:40 AM

NibblyBits

It just means "obvious". Something that doesn't need to be explained...Though (I think) you can't use "obvious" here since that would be "offensichtlich".

8/19/2015, 9:13:13 PM

Zekariah7

Self-evident means evident to everyone. It is evident to me that 1 + 1 = 2 because i can use things in my environment to prove this to myself. Therefore 1 + 1 = 2 is self evident and does not require any faith in someone elses experience of it. It is not self evident to me that the jupiter is made of different gasses. I have to rely and have faith in other scientists that can prove this. I just read about it and assume it to be true because it has been oeer reviewed. This is not self-evident.

5/20/2017, 5:45:07 AM

BLPK

how about "understood", seems equivalent

7/28/2013, 10:43:50 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Self-evident means that it is clear to understand, not that it is understood.

12/10/2014, 7:46:15 AM

LenaStorli

I wrote "selbstverständlig". Any tips on remembering whether a word should end in -lig vs. -lich, as they sound identical?

6/11/2017, 5:37:33 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I don't think there's an ending -lig, so a rule of thumb could be "if there's an L there and it's not part of the stem, then the ending is -lich; if it's part of the stem as in heilig from Heil, then the ending is -ig."

6/14/2017, 6:03:33 AM

Robbydud

another correct answer is, that goes without saying

1/17/2018, 11:12:42 PM

Sagher

"this is self-explanatory" what is wrong with this sentence? duo is not accepting it

8/12/2014, 1:42:58 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Self-evident means that it does not need explanation. It is clear to understand. Self-explanatory is something slightly more complicated that explains itself. You will be able to figure it out.

12/10/2014, 7:48:07 AM

lesliedawne
Plus

Does Duo accept "obvious" for this, too?

9/29/2014, 9:01:59 PM

amInWien

Ja

10/22/2014, 8:20:51 PM

Eliza475132

I tried it and it is accepted

7/6/2015, 12:11:03 PM

Gomos

Would "That goes without saying" work as a less literal translation?

12/10/2014, 2:20:14 PM

WarrenBrow3

I've always had issues with the phrase "It goes without saying" and I won't use it in English (my native language). If it really DOES go without saying, why say it? If it needs to be said then it does NOT "go without saying". If it's unnecessary but is said anyway, you're wasting your time and mine. From what I've gathered, I imagine Germans have little patience with saying things that don't need to be said. </rant>

4/10/2016, 1:38:25 AM

NibblyBits

I've usually only heard, "Well that goes without saying" said after someone else had said something that was pretty obvious. But yeah, someone saying, "It goes without saying that..." right before saying something obvious, would be really moronic.

4/10/2016, 1:51:54 AM

alibob99

Yes I'd use it like this as well.

People would also use it as you say "It goes without saying that..." where the implication is that it SHOULD go without saying, that any other view is reprehensible but there is some concern that others may hold those views privately. It's a way of signalling that no argument over these items will be tolerated. So while taken literally it seems stupid, language is designed to communicate and this phrase does communicate something.

1/21/2017, 2:48:14 AM

gordian12

self-explanatory. as in self-evident. they mean the same thing.

1/14/2015, 4:25:43 AM

Lorenhey

Could it be also translated as "obviously"?

5/11/2015, 11:59:49 AM

Abendbrot

offensichtlich nicht.

  • "obviously"=offensichtlich
6/5/2015, 8:02:06 PM

NibblyBits

Could you translate this as "that is natural"? Or "that is obvious"? ....and it be marked at correct.

5/25/2015, 10:49:59 PM

Abendbrot

Not really, in some cases yes, but it is not good to genalize the usage of "selbstverständlich".

  • "Es ist selbstverständlich."="It is understandable. You can understand/(know) why something is so." ; + That is obvious=Das ist offensichtlich. (offensichtlich=open to see, open visible);
  • That is natural= Das ist logisch/natürlich/naturgemäß. (that word comes from "nature" not from "understanding nor recognize". We also say: Klar, natürlich, jetzt habe ich es verstanden. But it would be good when the fact you talk about is sience related or in some case logical.)

Examples:

  • Das Bett ist offensichtlich dreckig. --> the bed is dirty, you can see the dirt.
  • Das Bett ist selbstverständlich dreckig.!? --> the bed is dirty, for sure it is made dirty for you. (not for you, NibblyBits) You see nobody would use this sentence. Everybody will like to tell: Das Bett ist selbstverständlich sauber.
  • Das Bett ist natürlich dreckig. --> this could have the same meaning as the sentence with "selbstverständlich" or/and "naturally", (or 'the dirt is not artificial').

All have different contents.

6/5/2015, 8:20:29 PM

LePrinceHoss

das ist selbstverstandlich ... duolingo ist sehr prima

8/31/2015, 8:11:49 PM

Clownsuits

"self-evident" is in the first sentence of the second paragraph of the US Declaration of Independent. Jefferson was saying that equality doesn't need justification or explanation, it just IS. It's a "natural right."

To be fair, you'll probably never hear it in conversation. However, because it's in the Declaration of Independence, every American has heard it at some point.

12/14/2015, 11:38:52 AM

deletarius22

I never say this in english so.. Well of course if it means selfexplanitory i do say that

7/10/2016, 11:15:07 PM

todefa

How about 'straightforward' as the translation of selbstverständlich ?

8/28/2016, 3:39:36 PM

ZacharyLoc

selbstverständlich is autological!

Anyone know autological in German?

6/23/2017, 3:17:42 PM

SaulSnatsky

The answer wanted was "understood," which makes it the participle of English "understand." Here "self-evident" is a better translation.

8/27/2017, 10:26:14 PM

karencallwood

Would this be the same as saying 'that is obvious' ?

11/12/2017, 2:06:56 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I'd say no.

If someone tells you a secret and then says, "But don't tell anyone else!" you might say Selbstverständlich nicht (of course not; it goes without saying that I won't do so).

That is something that "is understood from itself", something that goes without saying.

It's not something which is "obvious" in the sense that you can easily see it ("It's obvious that Mary is pregnant", for example) -- that would be offensichtlich rather than selbstverständlich. (Es ist selbstverständlich, dass Mary schwanger ist would be quite different -- "It goes without saying that Mary is pregnant", perhaps because she's always pregnant so you'd be silly to suggest that she isn't right now.)

11/12/2017, 4:55:02 PM

tomerisrael

Clear

11/29/2016, 12:11:06 PM

AKicsiMacska

It looks to me like self-standing, but idk

3/10/2017, 9:06:10 PM

AmelioPepino

Why are German words so looooooooong

4/14/2017, 3:55:39 AM

Nebeski_Skakac

Why not self-understanding? (or i missed something)

8/4/2014, 8:33:43 PM

foxxy1115

that just doesn't make much sense in English; it's not an English term, "self-understanding"

7/16/2016, 9:51:06 PM

ConanDoyle11

Ugh, I keep missing the t when typing ist and not noticing.

4/29/2017, 12:30:22 PM

Zekariah7

Gott ist selbstverständlich

5/20/2017, 5:40:42 AM

Wennie4

why can't i say " this is certain"?

12/26/2014, 4:25:01 PM

belridetulo

Why "Don not mention it." is not correct? Pons.eu gave me that translation as an example

1/21/2015, 5:33:58 PM

HankGunderson

This question must be for spelling sevants or German spelling bee grand champions. There's no way I'm spelling that massive word correctly from memory or German Siri. Do English learners get incandescence instead?

1/1/2015, 10:20:57 PM

MariusKressin

"jgjgjg"

5/22/2015, 5:33:56 PM

Miekke

"That is understandable" should be correct.

6/21/2015, 12:09:22 AM

RobertLunkez

Gott ! Wie gross!

4/10/2013, 7:57:31 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.