"a big bank"

Translation:大きなぎんこう

August 1, 2017

5 Comments


sanchi2929

Why is it 大きな, and not 大きい? I have that doubt.

August 5, 2017

testmoogle

Either one is perfectly fine. Both should be accepted for this question.

Supposedly there is a slight difference in nuance, in that 大きな can have a subjective feel while 大きい is more objective. But both have the same meaning and both are grammatically correct.

I'm not a native nor would even call myself a speaker of Japanese. I can't feel the difference in nuance myself. This is just what I've learned from reading about it before.

https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q129631747#a31934929

August 5, 2017

Emer_Learns

Does this just mean a physical bank that is large, or can it mean a bank company that has a lot of prestige and/or many outlets?

September 6, 2017

JoshYu6

I think that may be context dependent

February 2, 2018

otismcfly

Duo needs to work out which answers are 広い and which answers are 大きい. It seems to be a complete guess at this point.

October 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.