"Das kostet einen Schweizer Franken."

Translation:That costs one Swiss franc.

August 1, 2017

13 Comments


GregNelson15

Why "einen Franken" rather than "einen Frank"? I thought Franken was only the plural form?

May 15, 2018

hamoudeh6

Taking an educated guess here but I think it's because "Frank" is a weak (and masculine) noun like "Geldautomat." Weak masculine nouns take an "en" at the end in all cases except the nominative.

June 4, 2018

GregNelson15

Wow, after 4 years of high school German I don't think anyone has ever explained this. So, thank you very much!

June 20, 2018

Michael44.D2104

Agree with GregNelson15, your explanation is excellent! Thanks a lot! :)

July 21, 2018

bbc200

https://www.dict.cc/?s=Franken

Here it's written that the singular is also Franken: der Franken, die Franken. So, I don't think it's the same as for der Geldautomat,-en (https://www.dict.cc/?s=Geldautomat)

December 13, 2018

Klens75

That costs a swiss frank. Why was that wrong.

May 22, 2018

Pat211087

You made the same mistake as me. It is Franc, not Frank!

June 20, 2018

JakJar69

Why ''frank" instead of ''franc" can't be used here?

August 1, 2017

christian

In English, it's spelt with a "c".

August 1, 2017

Fisch-fisch

What's a franc

August 12, 2018

Big__Show

A unit of currency in Switzerland

October 29, 2018

spieskim

Why is that the adjective Schweiz isn't consistent with the accusative case of the masculine noun Franken as "einen Schweizen Franken"?

November 3, 2018

EdTyrone

Hamoudeh6, above, wrote this (I think he's right):

"Taking an educated guess here but I think it's because "Frank" is a weak (and masculine) noun like "Geldautomat." Weak masculine nouns take an "en" at the end in all cases except the nominative."

So, do some sideline studies on 'strong and weak nouns in German" and check out the links below.

More on weak nouns here:

comment/10973844

comment/14376869

November 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.