"Das kostet einen Schweizer Franken."

Translation:That costs one Swiss franc.

August 1, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GregNelson15

Why "einen Franken" rather than "einen Frank"? I thought Franken was only the plural form?


hamoudeh6

Taking an educated guess here but I think it's because "Frank" is a weak (and masculine) noun like "Geldautomat." Weak masculine nouns take an "en" at the end in all cases except the nominative.


GregNelson15

Wow, after 4 years of high school German I don't think anyone has ever explained this. So, thank you very much!


bbc200

https://www.dict.cc/?s=Franken

Here it's written that the singular is also Franken: der Franken, die Franken. So, I don't think it's the same as for der Geldautomat,-en (https://www.dict.cc/?s=Geldautomat)


Michael10S

Agree with GregNelson15, your explanation is excellent! Thanks a lot! :)


darla_rose

pretty sure "Das" is the main object which forces the money itself to be accusative.


spieskim

Why is that the adjective Schweiz isn't consistent with the accusative case of the masculine noun Franken as "einen Schweizen Franken"?


MikeLearntFrench

According to dict.cc, Schweizer is an indeclinable adjective.


stvwllms

I had the same question and don't see an answer here (yet). My guess is that Schweizer is not an adjective here but part of the name of the currency. Perhaps it should be written Schweizerfranc. If 'swiss franc' is translated using the adjective form it should be: "Das kostet einen schweizerischen Franc". I'm not a native speaker, so if this is incorrect, I would be happy to learn the right answer.


wdg2gilu

I found two explanation of this question:

1.this is a Proper Noun (ein Eigenname)

[ https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewGeneraldiscussion.php?idThread=860450&idForum=4&lp=ende&lang=de ]

2.the adjectives those are derived from city and place names end with -er, such as "das Brandenburger Tor".

[https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/47652/why-weimarer-republik]

(von einem Ortsnamen abgeleitete Form auf -er)

[https://www.deutschplus.net/pages/Besonderheiten_der_Adjektivdeklination]

I would prefer to go along with the second one.


AlligatorSmokes

That costs a swiss frank. Why was that wrong.


Pat211087

You made the same mistake as me. It is Franc, not Frank!


dannysadiq23

Why does Das sound identical to "This" in english?


canicjusz

They sound similar since both, English and German are Germanic languages


JakJar69

Why ''frank" instead of ''franc" can't be used here?


[deactivated user]

    In English, it's spelt with a "c".


Vallish1

    Why is it 'einen Schweizer franken' and why not 'ein Schweizer franken'?


JillGwill

    Because "Frank" is the direct object in the sentance, so "ein" takes the accusative ending "-en".


Aditya49429

    "Weak nouns"? You have got to be kidding me. This just keeps getting better and better, doesn't it?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.