1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das kostet einen Schweizer F…

"Das kostet einen Schweizer Franken."

Translation:That costs one Swiss franc.

August 1, 2017

25 Comments


GregNelson15

Why "einen Franken" rather than "einen Frank"? I thought Franken was only the plural form?


hamoudeh6

Taking an educated guess here but I think it's because "Frank" is a weak (and masculine) noun like "Geldautomat." Weak masculine nouns take an "en" at the end in all cases except the nominative.


GregNelson15

Wow, after 4 years of high school German I don't think anyone has ever explained this. So, thank you very much!


Michael10S

Agree with GregNelson15, your explanation is excellent! Thanks a lot! :)


bbc200

https://www.dict.cc/?s=Franken

Here it's written that the singular is also Franken: der Franken, die Franken. So, I don't think it's the same as for der Geldautomat,-en (https://www.dict.cc/?s=Geldautomat)


Hereno

pretty sure "Das" is the main object which forces the money itself to be accusative.


AlligatorSmokes

That costs a swiss frank. Why was that wrong.


Pat211087

You made the same mistake as me. It is Franc, not Frank!


spieskim

Why is that the adjective Schweiz isn't consistent with the accusative case of the masculine noun Franken as "einen Schweizen Franken"?


stvwllms

I had the same question and don't see an answer here (yet). My guess is that Schweizer is not an adjective here but part of the name of the currency. Perhaps it should be written Schweizerfranc. If 'swiss franc' is translated using the adjective form it should be: "Das kostet einen schweizerischen Franc". I'm not a native speaker, so if this is incorrect, I would be happy to learn the right answer.


MikeLearntFrench

According to dict.cc, Schweizer is an indeclinable adjective.


EdTyrone

Hamoudeh6, above, wrote this (I think he's right):

"Taking an educated guess here but I think it's because "Frank" is a weak (and masculine) noun like "Geldautomat." Weak masculine nouns take an "en" at the end in all cases except the nominative."

So, do some sideline studies on 'strong and weak nouns in German" and check out the links below.

More on weak nouns here:

comment/10973844

comment/14376869


boydi14

This, nor either link, explain why the adjective is different


boydi14

Although I can see it's used as a noun here, usually German would have it as a compound noun instead


Myrrha01

That's what I was wandering about,too. Following the German logic the adjective Swiss should take the en suffix before a masculine noun in the accusative case. However there seems to be a unique exception involving the term Swiss Frank or Schweizer Frank in that Schweizer is part of the currency's name and hence it doesn't conform to the rules that apply to adjectives but remains unaffected by the change in cases.


boydi14

*wondering, and yeah exactly, it seems it's just treated as a noun instead


Myrrha01

Sorry, my mind must have been wandering, so no wonder that I wandered too. Yes, Der Schweizer Frank seems to be a compound noun, so it's declined as one!


dannysadiq23

Why does Das sound identical to "This" in english?


canicjusz

They sound similar since both, English and German are Germanic languages


Vallish1

Why is it 'einen Schweizer franken' and why not 'ein Schweizer franken'?


JillGwill

Because "Frank" is the direct object in the sentance, so "ein" takes the accusative ending "-en".


Big__Show

A unit of currency in Switzerland


JakJar69

Why ''frank" instead of ''franc" can't be used here?


christian

In English, it's spelt with a "c".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.