1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have disadvantages?"

"Do you have disadvantages?"

Translation:Bạn có bất lợi không?

August 1, 2017

6 Comments


krikori

Would "Bạn có các cái bất lợi không?" translate to "Do you have THE disadvantages?"


MsCatLover86

We don't use "cái" here because disadvantages are abstract. They're not something you can touch like personal property (e.g., cái nón lá, cái nĩa, cái cây viết chì, etc).


ChronioAla

Maybe, not sure man


StewartMM

Why no plural indicator?


[deactivated user]

    When we say "advantage" and "disadvantage" in general, we don't need to use plural indicator.


    [deactivated user]

      "Bạn có bất lợi gì không" is also correct. And native speaker always speak like that.

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.