"With your father?"

Translation:Mit deinem Vater?

March 8, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nTNT2

Why isnt "Ihrem Vater" the formal way of "your father"?


[deactivated user]

waelsalman

    "ihrem vater' is also the right choice


    [deactivated user]

      Only if you capitalise "Ihrem".


Preste

      Anyone please; are the following forms correct?: Mit euerem Vater. Mit ihrem Vater. Mit deinem Vater. Thanks in advance!


kt98762

      What does deinem mean?


sweilan1

      Deinem - possessive "your" for dative-case masculine nouns.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.