"With your father?"

Translation:Mit deinem Vater?

March 8, 2013

8 Comments


nTNT2

Why isnt "Ihrem Vater" the formal way of "your father"?

March 8, 2013

christian

It is.

March 8, 2013

waelsalman

"ihrem vater' is also the right choice

March 22, 2013

christian

Only if you capitalise "Ihrem".

March 22, 2013

Preste

Anyone please; are the following forms correct?: Mit euerem Vater. Mit ihrem Vater. Mit deinem Vater. Thanks in advance!

June 4, 2014

kt98762

What does deinem mean?

June 25, 2014

sweilan1

Deinem - possessive "your" for dative-case masculine nouns.

August 21, 2014

kt98762

Thank you

August 27, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.