1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはかいものに行くのが好きです。"

"わたしはかいものに行くのが好きです。"

Translation:I like going shopping.

August 1, 2017

13 Comments


azureviolin

私は買い物に行くのが好きです。


keshavamuraari

Shouldn't it be I like to go shopping ?


azureviolin

it works for me now. duo fixed it.


Yannick454414

Is just 'shopping' instead of 'going shopping' not an acceptable translation for かいものに行く?


Thomas292098

かいもの already means "shopping" but is a noun not a verb so i guess this is their way to differentiate.


JosuCosta12

Is it really necessary to turn the 行く into a 行くの? I mean, "shopping" was already turned into a noun. What am I missing here?


cvictoria42

Yes. 買い物に行く by itself means "(I) go shopping". You have to turn that clause into a noun 買い物に行くの in order to use it within the larger sentence 私は[買い物に行くの]が好き "I like [to go shopping]".

The English sentence has something roughly similar. "I go shopping" is a complete sentence. But in order to use it within a larger sentence, as in to say that you like doing that, you have to change "I go" to either the infinitive "to go" or the gerund "going". So, "I go shopping" → "I like [going (or to go) shopping]". You can't simply stick "I go shopping" into the larger sentence, to make "I like [I go shopping]"


Dylan_Nicholson

It actually accepts "I like shopping". I don't think it should.


Ryan614077

I think its ok. Its not a direct translation but it has the same meaning. And to me, 'I like shopping' sounds more natural. Also to go can be omitted by implication. I.e. when you are shopping its implied that you have gone somewhere to shop


Netsrak69

though it doesn't accept 'I love shopping'


Vakar624235

It is a stupid question to ask at this point but can someone tell me the difference between き and the "ki" that looks like ち. (sorry I couldn't find that ki on my keyboard but I hope you understand)


JWong60254

If you mean さ, it's "sa". There aren't any kana shaped like ち with two top horizontal strokes. Maybe you can try looking up a hiragana or katakana table?


Wetterbass

Who says it like this in English? Sounds odd...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.