"わたしはかいものに行くのが好きです。"

Translation:I like going shopping.

August 1, 2017

9 Comments


azureviolin

私は買い物に行くのが好きです。

August 20, 2017

keshavamuraari

Shouldn't it be I like to go shopping ?

August 1, 2017

azureviolin

it works for me now. duo fixed it.

August 20, 2017

Yannick454414

Is just 'shopping' instead of 'going shopping' not an acceptable translation for かいものに行く?

November 25, 2017

Thomas292098

かいもの already means "shopping" but is a noun not a verb so i guess this is their way to differentiate.

April 8, 2018

JosuCosta12

Is it really necessary to turn the 行く into a 行くの? I mean, "shopping" was already turned into a noun. What am I missing here?

September 18, 2018

cvictoria42

Yes. 買い物に行く by itself means "(I) go shopping". You have to turn that clause into a noun 買い物に行くの in order to use it within the larger sentence 私は[買い物に行くの]が好き "I like [to go shopping]".

The English sentence has something roughly similar. "I go shopping" is a complete sentence. But in order to use it within a larger sentence, as in to say that you like doing that, you have to change "I go" to either the infinitive "to go" or the gerund "going". So, "I go shopping" → "I like [going (or to go) shopping]". You can't simply stick "I go shopping" into the larger sentence, to make "I like [I go shopping]"

October 19, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

It actually accepts "I like shopping". I don't think it should.

March 4, 2019

Ryan614077

I think its ok. Its not a direct translation but it has the same meaning. And to me, 'I like shopping' sounds more natural. Also to go can be omitted by implication. I.e. when you are shopping its implied that you have gone somewhere to shop

March 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.