"Mtoto mwerevu"

Translation:A clever child

August 1, 2017

6 Comments


Joseph675232

Inteligent kid

August 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

*intelligent

If that's a suggested accepted answer, you should use the report function instead of writing here.

For what it's worth, from the translations I see of -erevu, it seems to have slight negative connotations more in the realm of "clever, crafty, sly, cunning, deceitful" rather than more positive ones such as "intelligent, smart, bright, brainy", which I would suggest is closer to -enye akili.

That's just going from translations I see - I'm not an active user of Swahili, so take that with a grain of salt.

August 1, 2017

Catriona28475

I think of it as "crafty, sly, cunning, deceitful", too. But both meanings are valid, according to the Dar es Salaam university dictionary:
-erevu
1 intelligent, bright, brainy, genius, brilliant.
2 clever, cunning, crafty; shady, slick.
http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/e.html

May 8, 2018

TessEwing1

Why is just "clever child" not accepted. For exmple, one might say to a kid who quickly solves a puzzle, "Clever child!"

August 21, 2018

LiyaFitz

When appropriate in English, a, an, and the are required in the answer and sometimes they are not. Do these words that don't exist in Swahili. If not, why are they required in the English answer? How is clever child is different than "A" clever child?

October 15, 2018

TessEwing1

Normally, in English we would use an article, either "a" or "the". But if a child did something clever, we might exclaim "clever child!" without an article. It would be an exclamation, not a full sentence, which would require an article. But "mtoto mwerevu" is not a full sentence either.

October 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.