1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mtoto mwerevu"

"Mtoto mwerevu"

Translation:A clever child

August 1, 2017

3 Comments


TessEwing1

Why is just "clever child" not accepted. For exmple, one might say to a kid who quickly solves a puzzle, "Clever child!"


LiyaFitz

When appropriate in English, a, an, and the are required in the answer and sometimes they are not. Do these words that don't exist in Swahili. If not, why are they required in the English answer? How is clever child is different than "A" clever child?


TessEwing1

Normally, in English we would use an article, either "a" or "the". But if a child did something clever, we might exclaim "clever child!" without an article. It would be an exclamation, not a full sentence, which would require an article. But "mtoto mwerevu" is not a full sentence either.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.