1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'éléphant est grand."

"L'éléphant est grand."

Translation:The elephant is big.

March 8, 2013

24 Comments


TerenceJoh1

I used "huge" instead of "big." Wrong. Why?


metro00

"huge" is "enorme".


carlobanchon

I think because something huge is bigger than somenhing big,


kitkat3451

Well that i think js because the definition isn't huge abd is big, im not sure


Patrick991564

Because when you use grande in a different sentence it also means a different sentence.


Vinnatan

What is the difference between grosse and grande?


kahkor

large and tall


Matheus666393

Grosse is more often used to mean fat. Grande has many meanings, also implying fat along the way, but I guess it's more often used as tall or general big.


Violet_Wade

When do we use grande and when do we use grand?


baseline08

Grand is for masculine nouns ("le" or "un") and grande is for feminine ("la" or "une"). Its called adjectival agreement. We have to make sure our adjectives match our nouns


dinkarinjosh

I heard le livre est grand. Very difficult to distinguish. any help is appreciated. Also why is the 't' silent in the end in elephant? When it is followed by a vowel, it would have been easier had they pronounced the 't'.


avazquez02

Why do i always say "est" and get it 'wrong'


sash383885

By the way, how is 'grand' and 'grande' pronounced?


nbemike

"gran" / "grand" You don't pronounce that last consonant generally unless it's followed by a noun.


Kara-Supergirl

i put ""L'éléphant est grande. " Whats the difference of "L'éléphant est grand. "


[deactivated user]

    elephant is masculine; thus grand is the necessary adjective (grande is the feminine form)


Karen878187

    I dont have a keyboard with the accent mark over the e!!!!


Karen878187

    And it says type what you hear... not translate what you hear


Toby526381

    Is grande (fem) and grand (masc)?


James773478

    Why does Tinycards translate "grand" and "grande" as great?


chaahatver

    It doesn't accept when. I speak


stephanieo199558

    I meant to put "is" and it typed "os" ehy couldnt they just accept it since it was just a typo

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.