"L'éléphant est grand."

Translation:The elephant is big.

March 8, 2013

24 Comments


TerenceJoh1

I used "huge" instead of "big." Wrong. Why?

November 20, 2014

metro00

"huge" is "enorme".

May 1, 2015

carlobanchon

I think because something huge is bigger than somenhing big,

December 1, 2014

kitkat3451

Well that i think js because the definition isn't huge abd is big, im not sure

June 2, 2017

Patrick991564

Because when you use grande in a different sentence it also means a different sentence.

July 26, 2018

Vinnatan

What is the difference between grosse and grande?

June 13, 2013

kahkor

large and tall

June 20, 2013

Matheus666393

Grosse is more often used to mean fat. Grande has many meanings, also implying fat along the way, but I guess it's more often used as tall or general big.

September 29, 2016

kitkat3451

Large and tall

June 2, 2017

Violet_Wade

When do we use grande and when do we use grand?

June 10, 2015

baseline08

Grand is for masculine nouns ("le" or "un") and grande is for feminine ("la" or "une"). Its called adjectival agreement. We have to make sure our adjectives match our nouns

July 2, 2015

dinkarinjosh

I heard le livre est grand. Very difficult to distinguish. any help is appreciated. Also why is the 't' silent in the end in elephant? When it is followed by a vowel, it would have been easier had they pronounced the 't'.

June 21, 2018

avazquez02

Why do i always say "est" and get it 'wrong'

July 28, 2017

sash383885

By the way, how is 'grand' and 'grande' pronounced?

September 3, 2017

nbemike

"gran" / "grand" You don't pronounce that last consonant generally unless it's followed by a noun.

September 5, 2017

Kara-Supergirl

i put ""L'éléphant est grande. " Whats the difference of "L'éléphant est grand. "

October 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    elephant is masculine; thus grand is the necessary adjective (grande is the feminine form)

    April 25, 2018

maddyrehor

    But like i won

    January 26, 2018

Karen878187

    I dont have a keyboard with the accent mark over the e!!!!

    February 1, 2018

Karen878187

    And it says type what you hear... not translate what you hear

    February 1, 2018

Toby526381

    Is grande (fem) and grand (masc)?

    March 17, 2018

James773478

    Why does Tinycards translate "grand" and "grande" as great?

    August 2, 2018

chaahatver

    It doesn't accept when. I speak

    August 13, 2018

stephanieo199558

    I meant to put "is" and it typed "os" ehy couldnt they just accept it since it was just a typo

    March 16, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.