"Next, go straight along the narrow path."

Translation:つぎに、せまいみちをまっすぐすすみます。

8/1/2017, 9:43:14 PM

24 Comments


Falcon198016

次、狭い道を真っ直ぐ進みます。

8/4/2017, 7:37:45 PM

KDN4

I am Japanese . You really a lot of difficult Kanji . Cool ! I am encouraged .

9/2/2017, 2:10:30 PM

RobertColl155999

Isn't this a request or direction? No て on the verb?

8/1/2017, 9:43:14 PM

Ninomyakun

Right? I used すすんで and it was marked wrong...

2/16/2019, 3:20:59 PM

TheKingLir

What does すすみ mean?

3/8/2018, 7:02:27 PM

animatrix1490

進みます=すすみます=advance, proceed, press forward

5/28/2018, 5:27:30 AM

Denis021299

Why the に after つぎ?

10/2/2017, 3:37:34 AM

V2Blast

On its own, つぎ is just a noun or な-adjective meaning "next (one)". To make it a conjunction (well, that's how EDRDG classifies it; I think the English word is technically an adverb in this sentence), you need to add に.

10/13/2017, 5:59:05 AM

MotYLi2

I picked the boxes in the following order and Duo said it was correct: つぎ、ますぐに... So i assume つぎ doesn't necessarily require a particle to be used correctly. Since both つぎ and ますぐ can be followed by に (one as a time particle, the other as a direction particle) but that Japanese people tend to avoid using the same particle twice in a single sentence (that's more of a feeling than a rule I guess) maybe both positions for に are acceptable and you just skip the other?

12/25/2017, 6:58:02 AM

Laxen4

It was marked as correct without the に as well

1/2/2018, 3:32:15 PM

MotYLi2

I picked the boxes in the following order and Duo said it was correct: つぎ、ますぐに... So i assume つぎ doesn't necessarily require a particle to be used correctly. Since both つぎ and ますぐ can be followed by に (one as a time particle, the other as a direction particle) but that Japanese people tend to avoid using the same particle twice in a single sentence (that's more of a feeling than a rule I guess) maybe both positions for に are acceptable and you just skip the other?

12/25/2017, 6:57:11 AM

MotYLi2

I picked the boxes in the following order and Duo said it was correct: つぎ、ますぐに... So i assume つぎ doesn't necessarily require a particle to be used correctly. Since both つぎ and ますぐ can be followed by に (one as a time particle, the other as a direction particle) but that Japanese people tend to avoid using the same particle twice in a single sentence (that's more of a feeling than a rule I guess) maybe both positions for に are acceptable and you just skip the other?

12/25/2017, 6:57:27 AM

MotYLi2

I picked the boxes in the following order and Duo said it was correct: つぎ、ますぐに... So i assume つぎ doesn't necessarily require a particle to be used correctly. Since both つぎ and ますぐ can be followed by に (one as a time particle, the other as a direction particle) but that Japanese people tend to avoid using the same particle twice in a single sentence (that's more of a feeling than a rule I guess) maybe both positions for に are acceptable and you just skip the other?

12/25/2017, 6:57:50 AM

MotYLi2

I picked the boxes in the following order and Duo said it was correct: つぎ、ますぐに... So i assume つぎ doesn't necessarily require a particle to be used correctly. Since both つぎ and ますぐ can be followed by に (one as a time particle, the other as a direction particle) but that Japanese people tend to avoid using the same particle twice in a single sentence (that's more of a feeling than a rule I guess) maybe both positions for に are acceptable and you just skip the other?

12/25/2017, 6:58:35 AM

ZoyaHartman

Will someone please break this sentence down for me?

3/9/2018, 9:48:07 PM

TheKingLir

I'm not an expert but I'd break it down like this:

つぎに - next

せまいみち - narrow path KANJI: (狭い道)

まっすぐ - straight

すすみます- to go KANJI: 進みます

3/10/2018, 10:23:01 AM

LinguDemo

Wait, what's the difference between 細い(ほそい) and 狭い(せまい)?

4/2/2018, 5:45:09 PM

lilichu1

細い(ほそい) is for an object and 狭い(せまい) is for a space/place.

7/14/2018, 8:46:32 PM

LucasPepe4

Doesnt seem to be an order

10/26/2017, 11:22:08 PM

TriffinneM

The solution it gave me was

つぎに、せまいみちをまっすぐ進む。

But none of the words in the word bank had "mu" in them... What is that last word(s)?

3/4/2018, 9:57:19 PM

LunaAVL

The last word is the verb stem すすむ which here should be used as すすみます.

3/10/2018, 4:01:34 AM

JesrieCali

Susumu is the non formal form of susumimasu i think

3/12/2018, 1:41:12 AM

martin.mk

Actually known as the "dictionary form" or "plain form".

5/8/2018, 1:39:35 AM

Grexian2

That's a lot of つ and す sounds...

11/3/2018, 7:44:47 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.