1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Next, go straight along the …

"Next, go straight along the narrow path."

Translation:次に、狭い道をまっすぐ進みます。

August 1, 2017

60 Comments


Falcon198016

次、狭い道を真っ直ぐ進みます。


KDN4

I am Japanese . You really a lot of difficult Kanji . Cool ! I am encouraged .


Cynoako

本当で日本人ですか?


ThrawbertBallins

Isn't this a request or direction? No て on the verb?


AikiLearner

次に、狭い道をまっすぐ進んでください。That's not a suggestion, but a request - being it with of without ください。


Ninomyakun

Right? I used すすんで and it was marked wrong...


Kaream907

The hidden subject in this sentence is (you). Translating it without that would be "next, go straight along the narrow path." Adding in "you," and it works like: "Next, (you) go straight along the narrow path." It's not a request, so this sentence is grammatically correct.


ZoyaHartman

Will someone please break this sentence down for me?


TheKingLir

I'm not an expert but I'd break it down like this:

つぎに - next

せまいみち - narrow path KANJI: (狭い道)

まっすぐ - straight

すすみます- to go KANJI: 進みます


jLy119

進みalso means "to advance"


TheKingLir

What does すすみ mean?


animatrix1490

進みます=すすみます=advance, proceed, press forward


BenJaguarM

Would I be right in saying that, in contrast, 行きます is more akin to "to travel"? If so, I would have to guess that 行きます is used indicate travelling is happening in general, whereas 進みます is used to indicate setting off towards the destination. Is that correct?


Denis021299

Why the に after つぎ?


V2Blast

On its own, つぎ is just a noun or な-adjective meaning "next (one)". To make it a conjunction (well, that's how EDRDG classifies it; I think the English word is technically an adverb in this sentence), you need to add に.


MotYLi2

I picked the boxes in the following order and Duo said it was correct: つぎ、ますぐに... So i assume つぎ doesn't necessarily require a particle to be used correctly. Since both つぎ and ますぐ can be followed by に (one as a time particle, the other as a direction particle) but that Japanese people tend to avoid using the same particle twice in a single sentence (that's more of a feeling than a rule I guess) maybe both positions for に are acceptable and you just skip the other?


Laxen4

It was marked as correct without the に as well


AikiLearner

Only if you place a comma right after 次.


Torqada

Had no idea on this one as there was a lot of Kanji that had never before been introduced. Would have liked a much better approach.


rayzorblade23

Yepp, I get that regularly.


dinnernugget

The last few words just sound like ”すすすすすすすみます” to my tired ears


TyrantRC

here is some help:

「次に、狭い道をまっすぐ進みます」

【つぎに、せまい→みちを・まっすぐ・すすみます】

"tsugi ni, semai michi o massugu susumimasu".


sil653802

Why is it をand not ヘ or に?


dalmomaeda

へ and に are used for destinations, like you go to the bank. But in this case you are going along the street. を is used as street is the direct object of the verb.


LinguDemo

Wait, what's the difference between 細い(ほそい) and 狭い(せまい)?


lilichu1

細い(ほそい) is for an object and 狭い(せまい) is for a space/place.


Persenn

What's the difference between "進み" and "行き" ?


TyrantRC

進む is "to advance forward", 行く is "to go"


rodrykbyk

why there is 狭い道 instead of 狭いな道?


TyrantRC

狭い is an i-adjective, you don't need the な unless it's a na-adjective like きれいな道


NicholasMoran1

Why is "...通ります。" Not also an acceptable answer? In this context, 通る (to go along) and 進む (to advance or go forward) seem synonymous to me.


DFEO023

why is semai not in na form since before noun


NicholasMoran1

Because 狭い (せまい) is an -い adjective. As a rule, -い adjectives do not require a -な suffix when used before a noun, just their basic -い suffix. There are two Important exceptions: the adjectives for big (大きい or 大きな) and small (小さい or 小さな) are considered to have BOTH an -い form AND a -な form, and it is considered more correct to use the -な form when placing these adjectives before a noun. In most other uses, you use the -い form with these adjectives.


jabberman3

Can you use 行きます instead of 進み?


MessSiya

Can you use 行きます instead of 進み?

この道をまっすぐ行ってください。
Please go straight on this road.


NicholasMoran1

Not without changing the meaning. 行く is an intransitive verb meaning “to go to a location,” and you must use it with the participles に or へ, not を. So 道にまっすぐ行ってください would translate as “go straight TO the street,” with the street being the final destination, rather than “go straight ALONG the street,” which is the meaning with を…進む.


MeganBarkerArt

Can "で" be used instead of "を"? I put "de" because I thought "along" might sound like "walking through" and implied a later destination. I wouldve put "wo" if the sentence was "walking on". Please correct me if I'm wrong!


BigRigz1

No, actually. is the context particle, able to describe an action taking place at a given location, so it is often translated "at" or "by means of." as the direct object particle, when applied to a direction verb, implies doing something directly on that location—usually translated as "through" or "along."

Understanding this, compare:

次に、狭い道まっすぐ進みます。

Next, go straight (along/down) the narrow path.

次に、狭い道まっすぐ進めます。

Next, go straight (at/on) the narrow path.

I suppose it can be understood similarly in English, but there are finer nuances here to consider for Japanese.


IoannisBal3

I am confused about when to use 通ります and when to use 進みます. Can anyone help?


TriffinneM

The solution it gave me was

つぎに、せまいみちをまっすぐ進む。

But none of the words in the word bank had "mu" in them... What is that last word(s)?


LunaAVL

The last word is the verb stem すすむ which here should be used as すすみます.


JesrieCali

Susumu is the non formal form of susumimasu i think


martin.mk

Actually known as the "dictionary form" or "plain form".


.-.Pankaj.-.

Can we use "semai no michi" here


NicholasMoran1

No. 狭い is an い- adjective and の is not used to link an い- adjective to a noun.


kuyaC

Why don't we need の?


NicholasMoran1

Because 狭い (せまい) is an い- adjective. You don't need a の to link an い- adjective to a noun. の is mostly used to link two nouns together, not with adjectives.


Marc297985

What does まっすぐ mean?


BigRigz1

Straight; here it acts as an adverb.


DiegoKnTn

次に、狭い道へ真っ直ぐ行きます。 Can someone please correct my sentence, regarless is not what duo was asking to translate.


Henry494959

Next go straight to the narrow street?


Zarfo1

When to use susumimasu and ikimasu?


NicholasMoran1

They are very similar. 行く/いきます translates almost exactly to “to go” in English and in Japanese it implies a specific destination. 進む/進みます translates more like “to advance or move forward” so it doesn’t necessarily need a specific destination as 行く does.


Zarfo1

I see, its like proceeding forward. Ive watched some animes and when they are in a war and the commander is telling them to go forward, the commander said "進め!". Thanks for the explanation kind person!


Lord_William747

Why was i counted wrong for using 真っ直ぐ instead of まっすぐ? Is there a difference or is Duo just being a jerk?


MessSiya

How would you feel if somebody come up to you and asks, "Pray thee, tell me thou opinion regardest language that thou learneth now?" :)

Is there a difference or is Duo just being a jerk?

I don't think there's any difference in meaning but it should be written in kana.


BenJaguarM

No, Duolingo is not just being a jerk. まっすぐ is normally written in kana only; kanji usage would be irregular and is therefore considered wrong.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.