1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Next, go straight along the …

"Next, go straight along the narrow path."

Translation:次に、狭い道をまっすぐ進みます。

August 1, 2017

40 Comments


Falcon198016

次、狭い道を真っ直ぐ進みます。


KDN4

I am Japanese . You really a lot of difficult Kanji . Cool ! I am encouraged .


RobertColl155999

Isn't this a request or direction? No て on the verb?


AikiLearner

次に、狭い道をまっすぐ進んでください。That's not a suggestion, but a request - being it with of without ください。


Ninomyakun

Right? I used すすんで and it was marked wrong...


ZoyaHartman

Will someone please break this sentence down for me?


TheKingLir

I'm not an expert but I'd break it down like this:

つぎに - next

せまいみち - narrow path KANJI: (狭い道)

まっすぐ - straight

すすみます- to go KANJI: 進みます


jLy119

進みalso means "to advance"


TheKingLir

What does すすみ mean?


animatrix1490

進みます=すすみます=advance, proceed, press forward


Denis021299

Why the に after つぎ?


V2Blast

On its own, つぎ is just a noun or な-adjective meaning "next (one)". To make it a conjunction (well, that's how EDRDG classifies it; I think the English word is technically an adverb in this sentence), you need to add に.


MotYLi2

I picked the boxes in the following order and Duo said it was correct: つぎ、ますぐに... So i assume つぎ doesn't necessarily require a particle to be used correctly. Since both つぎ and ますぐ can be followed by に (one as a time particle, the other as a direction particle) but that Japanese people tend to avoid using the same particle twice in a single sentence (that's more of a feeling than a rule I guess) maybe both positions for に are acceptable and you just skip the other?


Laxen4

It was marked as correct without the に as well


AikiLearner

Only if you place a comma right after 次.


Torqada

Had no idea on this one as there was a lot of Kanji that had never before been introduced. Would have liked a much better approach.


rayzorblade23

Yepp, I get that regularly.


dinnernugget

The last few words just sound like ”すすすすすすすみます” to my tired ears


TyrantRC

here is some help:

「次に、狭い道をまっすぐ進みます」

【つぎに、せまい→みちを・まっすぐ・すすみます】

"tsugi ni, semai michi o massugu susumimasu".


LinguDemo

Wait, what's the difference between 細い(ほそい) and 狭い(せまい)?


lilichu1

細い(ほそい) is for an object and 狭い(せまい) is for a space/place.


rodrykbyk

why there is 狭い道 instead of 狭いな道?


TyrantRC

狭い is an i-adjective, you don't need the な unless it's a na-adjective like きれいな道


sil653802

Why is it をand not ヘ or に?


Persenn

What's the difference between "進み" and "行き" ?


TyrantRC

進む is "to advance forward", 行く is "to go"


TriffinneM

The solution it gave me was

つぎに、せまいみちをまっすぐ進む。

But none of the words in the word bank had "mu" in them... What is that last word(s)?


LunaAVL

The last word is the verb stem すすむ which here should be used as すすみます.


JesrieCali

Susumu is the non formal form of susumimasu i think


martin.mk

Actually known as the "dictionary form" or "plain form".


singh-pankaj

Can we use "semai no michi" here


NicholasMoran1

No. 狭い is an い- adjective and の is not used to link an い- adjective to a noun.


kuyaC

Why don't we need の?


NicholasMoran1

Because 狭い (せまい) is an い- adjective. You don't need a の to link an い- adjective to a noun. の is mostly used to link two nouns together, not with adjectives.


NicholasMoran1

Why is "...通ります。" Not also an acceptable answer? In this context, 通る (to go along) and 進む (to advance or go forward) seem synonymous to me.


DFEO023

why is semai not in na form since before noun


NicholasMoran1

Because 狭い (せまい) is an -い adjective. As a rule, -い adjectives do not require a -な suffix when used before a noun, just their basic -い suffix. There are two Important exceptions: the adjectives for big (大きい or 大きな) and small (小さい or 小さな) are considered to have BOTH an -い form AND a -な form, and it is considered more correct to use the -な form when placing these adjectives before a noun. In most other uses, you use the -い form with these adjectives.


Marc297985

What does まっすぐ mean?


BigRigz1

Straight; here it acts as an adverb.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.