1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where were you last night?"

"Where were you last night?"

Translation:Wo warst du gestern Abend?

August 1, 2017

6 Comments


waynel0rd

actually it's "gestern Nacht", not "gestern Abend".


quis_lib_duo

It can be both.


waynel0rd

Abend and Nacht are words with a similar meaning, true. But they are not nearly the same. Abend is definitely earlier.


quis_lib_duo

True. But still, last night in English can cover the period of time to which German refers as either gestern abend or gestern nacht.

Last night we met at 7pm. =
Wir haben uns gestern abend um 19 Uhr getroffen.

Last night I slept well. =
Ich habe gestern nacht gut geschlafen.


waynel0rd

good examples with a true insight. i stand corrected. thanks.


Henning310346

Actually it means "letzte Nacht" ... and not gestern/yesterday

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.