1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The bankers are economists."

"The bankers are economists."

Translation:Bancherii sunt economiști.

August 2, 2017

4 Comments


lauramutu

Ar trebui să fie "Bancherii sunt economiști", nu "Bancherii sunt économiste"


Alfonso643737

The translation offered and accepted in the exercise, 'Bancherii sunt economiste', is different from the one used in a previous exercise, 'Bancherii sunt economiști'.


MrtonPolgr

apparently, bancher has only one form regardless gender (the word is always masculine) while economist has the pair economistă so economiști and economiste are plurals of different words


LABv7L1N

Are female economists 'economiste'? We wish bankers were economists, then maybe economies wouldn't crash!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.