"You cannot see another student's test."

Translation:ほかの学生のテストを見てはいけません。

August 2, 2017

12 Comments


B_2_H

Would this translate better as "You musn't see another students test."

I always get that feeling from いけません。

August 2, 2017

IsolaCiao

Agreed, "cannot" is not an accurate translation of ikemasen.

October 19, 2017

clickonwhatnow

Cannot would mean できません.

November 9, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

In deep dark theory, but in practice English speakers rarely say it like this. Language evolves, prescriptivism doesn't last long. This is the much more realistic English translation.

February 11, 2018

clickonwhatnow

Agreed, but it would be "look at", not "see".

November 9, 2017

clickonwhatnow

"You cannot see another student's test." means that you literally can NOT see another student's test, as in all other tests are on the other side of a wall from you.

What they want here is "You MUST NOT LOOK at another student's test", although I'd rather it said "You must not look at your neighbor's test".

November 9, 2017

mocky55

I would have used 見えません here. Does anyone know how that would be different?

Also why is it spelled '見て' here and not '見って'?

November 23, 2017

Alice725822

見えません implies that you are physically unable to see it.

見って is simply incorrect as 見る is a る verb.

る verbs' て form conjugates verb stem + て

う verbs on the other hand, such as 帰る, conjugate as verb stem + って, 帰って in this case.

December 22, 2017

willyfoxworthy

To me, in English, "You cannot see another student's test" means that you cannot physically see it. Agree with the first comment in the thread above.

January 21, 2018

silversteelix

見る is a ru-verb so the te-form of it would be 見て。U-verbs that end in つ、う、or sometimes る have the stressed って such as in 買って、which is the te-form of 買う。

January 21, 2018

Maaya958897

instead of ”学生” the correct word would be ”生徒”

January 21, 2018

satwita

I agree that "you cannot see another student's test" speaks more to one's physical ability to view the test . But I accept "You cannot LOOK AT another student's test" as a statement prohibiting cheating, although you may not look at another student's test is a bit better. As a native English speaker (and former teacher :-)) I find "You must not see another's test" to be odd. What I see when I open my eyes is not under my control, but what I look at is.

May 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.