1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "四時です。"

"四時です。"

Translation:It's four o'clock.

August 2, 2017

30 Comments


omi815949

Is the ん from 四 prounounced very subtly or not pronounced at all? I was hoping to know how a tokyo go-er will usually pronounce it.


GeorgianneEve

Numbers can have different pronunciations. When used in the context of time, the ん from よん is dropped so you say 'yo ji' instead of 'yon ji'. Similar cases:

9 o'clock is くじ 7 o'clock is しちじ


x-yuri

Are those cases really similar? One could probably say that some part of きゅう is dropped that results in く, but I find it doubtful https://jisho.org/word/%E4%B9%9D

But what part of what is dropped that results in しち? https://jisho.org/word/%E4%B8%83


Joe264823

My textbook says ku is correct way of saying it.

I think it's even in genki that way, but I'm not to sure.

With shi hi, he means instead of Nana pronunciation.


x-yuri

It was not clear what is similar between 4, 7 and 9. Now I see that the meant similarity was not in dropping ん, but in different pronunciation.


KeithWong9

Yes. Just memorize the hours. This is standard Tokyo way of pronunciation. May see some differences in other parts of Japan (I am not sure). Same for duration of hours.

  • いちじ 1:00 / いちじかん 1 hour
  • にじ 2:00 / にじかん 2 hours
  • さんじ 3:00 / さんじかん 3 hours
  • よじ 4:00 / よじかん 4 hours
  • ごじ 5:00 / ごじかん 5 hours
  • ろくじ 6:00 / ろくじかん 6 hours
  • しちじ 7:00 / しちじかん 7 hours
  • はちじ 8:00 / はちじかん 8 hours
  • くじ 9:00 / くじかん 9 hours
  • じゅうじ 10:00 / じゅうじかん 10 hours
  • ひゃくじかん 100 hours
  • せんじかん 1000 hours
  • いちまんじかん 10000 hours

Just use the same rules with times ending with 4/7/9 e.g. 19:00 is じゅうくじ


RightyBoy

I'm fairly certain 7 can be pronounced 2 ways in Japanese. なな and しち. Duolingo seems to teach なな but in the instance of time you would use しち. Don't quote me on that though.


nnikolov30

Notice how it's 'yoji' in 四時, instead of 'yonji'. That is normal and it is an exception.


Robbadob

Would I normally say this or 十六時です(assuming it's the afternoon)?


KeithWong9

午後(ごご)四時

十六時(じゅうろくじ) can be heard when you are in a train station from the announcer.


JenniferEd604859

Would 四です work? Or is that oversimplifying and americanizing it?


futaritoella

That means 4, in general, as a number. The ji is for time, so taking it out would mean you're talking about the number.


-ANIME_LORD-

Shouldn't just four o'clock suffice?


AnimeProta1

I dont know why it how i got to this level im barely just trying to learn and memorize the hiragana and katakana and you through this at me but i refuse to give up my drive to never again read subtitles is too great!!!!!!!


swjenkins98

So I said 'it is' rather than it's, and Duolingo stated that my answer was incorrect?


ehartz
Mod

"It is" is an accepted answer. Please double-check that you didn't make some other kind of typo.


Leillia

I said "it is 4 o clock" and it was marked wrong. Is it because I didn't say o'clock? Because in other answers I've said "o clock" and it was right. Was it because i said it is instead of it's?


Alex848316

Japan mostly runs on a 24hr clock right? Like 5:00pm is 17:00


KeithWong9

No. In a lot of situations, people say 午後(ごご)5時です


ReaperGamez

must i really put it's


sasuke176996

I got i wrong and i got it right :v


kin22092020

Why it is TOO FAST?!?


kin22092020

the よん is too fast!!!


TyrantRC

Probably sounds too fast because is not よんじ but【よじ】

This comment from KeithWong9 has all the other ones:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23806969?comment_id=31111003


MentalzCk

I guessed 8 and it gave me correct ...


mason_b1

Um... lucky you then


elderpeart

Got the queation wing and it counted it right with a typo

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.