"四時です。"

Translation:It's four o'clock.

August 2, 2017

15 Comments


omi815949

Is the ん from 四 prounounced very subtly or not pronounced at all? I was hoping to know how a tokyo go-er will usually pronounce it.

August 30, 2017

GeorgianneEve

Numbers can have different pronunciations. When used in the context of time, the ん from よん is dropped so you say 'yo ji' instead of 'yon ji'. Similar cases:

9 o'clock is くじ 7 o'clock is しちじ

November 12, 2017

x-yuri

Are those cases really similar? One could probably say that some part of きゅう is dropped that results in く, but I find it doubtful https://jisho.org/word/%E4%B9%9D

But what part of what is dropped that results in しち? https://jisho.org/word/%E4%B8%83

January 13, 2019

Joe264823

My textbook says ku is correct way of saying it.

I think it's even in genki that way, but I'm not to sure.

With shi hi, he means instead of Nana pronunciation.

February 18, 2019

x-yuri

It was not clear what is similar between 4, 7 and 9. Now I see that the meant similarity was not in dropping ん, but in different pronunciation.

February 18, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes. Just memorize the hours. This is standard Tokyo way of pronunciation. May see some differences in other parts of Japan (I am not sure). Same for duration of hours.

  • いちじ 1:00 / いちじかん 1 hour
  • にじ 2:00 / にじかん 2 hours
  • さんじ 3:00 / さんじかん 3 hours
  • よじ 4:00 / よじかん 4 hours
  • ごじ 5:00 / ごじかん 5 hours
  • ろくじ 6:00 / ろくじかん 6 hours
  • しちじ 7:00 / しちじかん 7 hours
  • はちじ 8:00 / はちじかん 8 hours
  • くじ 9:00 / くじかん 9 hours
  • じゅうじ 10:00 / じゅうじかん 10 hours
  • ひゃくじかん 100 hours
  • せんじかん 1000 hours
  • いちまんじかん 10000 hours

Just use the same rules with times ending with 4/7/9 e.g. 19:00 is じゅうくじ

March 3, 2019

nnikolov30

Notice how it's 'yoji' in 四時, instead of 'yonji'. That is normal and it is an exception.

October 11, 2017

JenniferEd604859

Would 四です work? Or is that oversimplifying and americanizing it?

January 5, 2019

RandomnessElla

That means 4, in general, as a number. The ji is for time, so taking it out would mean you're talking about the number.

March 1, 2019

Robbadob

Would I normally say this or 十六時です(assuming it's the afternoon)?

March 16, 2019

KeithWong9

午後(ごご)四時

十六時(じゅうろくじ) can be heard when you are in a train station from the announcer.

March 17, 2019

Abey946357

Thank you for understanding my typo.

August 2, 2017

elderpeart

Got the queation wing and it counted it right with a typo

December 21, 2017

MentalzCk

I guessed 8 and it gave me correct ...

November 7, 2017

Mr.Max_Man

: |

Ok...

March 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.