"Kony hontes kirine issa?"

Translation:Is that the happy bird?

August 2, 2017

5 Comments


JofreSalse

Why is it not correct "Is that bird happy?"

December 1, 2018

garr_smith

Why is this not "Kony kirine hontes issa?"? Because, I thought, "is that the happy bird" would have "kirine hontes", like "nuha muna" and others.

August 2, 2017

SprightBark

Either seems fine to me. My understanding is:

kirine is the correct form both before and after the noun. (Nom or acc + lunar or solar + singular.)

  • [Kony] [hontes kirine] [issa?] = Is that (one) the happy bird?
  • [Kony] [kirine hontes] [issa?] = Is that (one) the happy bird?

http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_II

There can be no confusion in the High Valyrian between:

  • [Kony] [hontes kirine] [issa?] = Is that (one) the happy bird?
  • [Konys hontes] [kirine] [issa?] = Is that bird happy?

The extra -s on konys is required (because it is being treated as an adjective), which removes the chance for confusion. (Well, except for us non-native speakers. I’ve certainly written one instead of the other a few times.)

if the demonstrative or interrogative modifies a noun, it goes in the prepositive or postpositive form. If no noun is explicitly stated, the substantive form must be used

http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Demonstrative_and_interrogative_pronouns

Here this does not seem a great difference between the two versions in my opinion. Nevertheless (for the English anyway, and I presume the High Valyrian as there are two distinct forms which generally translate to English as described), the first could imply that only one bird is happy, and the second could imply that any number of the birds could be happy but we want to know about that bird in particular.

August 3, 2017

garr_smith

Thank you! Yeah, the declensions are hard to keep up with so far into Valyrian for me. Thank you for explaining the adjective agreement and the demonstrative adjective/pronoun agreement, it was very helpful in my understanding.

August 4, 2017

ArCo80074

"Is that bird happy?"

March 24, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.