Anthony447194

Messenger

Hi, About 20 years ago, I learned to speak Indonesian by building my vocab, then getting onto MIRC (a messenger type program) and chatting with Indonesians who wanted to learn English. It took me around 3 months (yes, I do have OCD) to learn to speak and write fluently in Indonesian. I understand French is significantly more complicated in it's grammar and structure, but I've spent my 3 months building up a reasonable vocab through duolingo. It's awesome. However, I cant' actually create anything because I have no conversational experience. So .... for all that gobbledegook ... is there somewhere like MIRC where I could get some experience chatting with a wide range of French people who are interested in fairly basic chat? I'm not learning for any specific reason, just because I enjoy learning. Thanks Anthony

August 2, 2017

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

pentaan

Knud Van Eeden has made very good overviews of resources for different languages.
"Can you give some links about many languages: Overview [learn / resource / URL]"
comment/23152209

In his web page for French resources you can read:

Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Ayni https://ayni.in
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: ConversationExchange https://www.conversationexchange.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: EasyLanguageExchange https://www.easylanguageexchange.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Fluent Future http://www.fluentfuture.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: GoSpeaky https://www.speaky.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: HelloPal http://hellopal.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: HelloTalk http://www.hellotalk.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: HiNative https://hinative.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: IeLanguages http://ielanguages.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: iTalki https://www.italki.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Lang-8 http://www.lang-8.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: LingoGlobe http://www.lingoglobe.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: MyHappyPlanet http://www.myhappyplanet.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: MyLanguageExchange https://www.mylanguageexchange.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Open Language Exchange http://www.openlanguageexchange.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: PenPalAnd https://www.penpaland.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Rype https://www.rypeapp.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: SharedLingo http://www.sharedlingo.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: SpeakSurfing http://www.speaksurfing.com
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Tandem https://www.tandem.net
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: The Mixxer http://www.language-exchanges.org
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Tongue Out http://www.tongueout.net
Language: French: Chat: Online: With: Native: Speakers: Verbling https://www.verbling.com/community

August 2, 2017

Panosaur

I haven't tried it yet. But there's an unofficial discord server for duolingo. I have no idea what the activity level is in there because my own vocabulary wouldn't be ready for it. But you could give it a go? :) Here's the thread I saw a couple of days ago with information about the server https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23793133

August 2, 2017

Anthony447194

Thanks ... Anthony

August 3, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.