"テーブルが九つあります。"

Translation:There are nine tables.

August 2, 2017

17 Comments


ibelcic

テーブルがcoconutsあります

June 2, 2018

YumiMasta

omg thankssss now I finally understand xD

June 3, 2018

zenjupiter

thats a ❤❤❤❤ ton of tables

January 20, 2019

saaska

The plot thickens :) there were only seven right before this

April 29, 2019

Steven772033

Question for larger numbers, would "五十一つ" be pronounced as "go juu hitotsu"?

May 12, 2019

Partholing

1] It sounds like 九 is 'ko-noto' in this sentence/ I am confused. 2] I am having issues writing the word seven out in hiragana, it doesn't seem to want to pop up. [I typed the characters きゆう but the suggestions are things other than the number 7.

I hope someone can shed light on this mystery than is Japanese language. :)

December 14, 2017

Teni5

Hi there, if you look at Duolingo on the web browser version for this lesson you will see a table of the numbers and the numbers with different counters. In Japanese the numbers can change a lot depending on what you count. In this example it is 9 ( not 7, maybe you mixed up 九 and 七). Normally 九 is きゅう or く  but with the counter つ it is ここの

December 25, 2017

jacster4

"九つ" sounds like "kyūtsu" "kokono tsu" because it's a counter here, specifying the amount of tables.

From what I've seen every number is pronounced differently when used as a counter, for example "四つ" is pronounced "yottsu" when "四" is pronouced "yo n".

December 18, 2017

Guilherme887301

That's because きゅう=9=九, which could be read as く,while 7=なな, or 七

May 16, 2018

Daphne503835

that's gotta be the worst slap in the face for me. those damn counters changing pronunciation all the time. i already have much more trouble learning numbers in any language and they add irregular forms literally EVERYWHERE!

September 22, 2018

leis283

they really should have had a lesson to specifically teach the numbers

May 28, 2019

diuNs7

I wish the audio pronounciation was slightly slower.

July 2, 2019

jacster4

"テーブルが九つあります" = "Teburu ga kyūtsu arimasu"

I'm not sure why "kyūtsu" sounds like "kokono tsu" if anyone could inform me I would greatly appreciate it!

"九つ" = "kyūtsu" because it's a counter here, specifying the amount of tables.

December 18, 2017

bhagad

Because it actually is pronounced kokonotsu. Japanese is weird like that. When paired with the counter つ, most of the numbers change the pronunciation. 一つ (hitotsu), 二つ (futatsu), 三つ (mittsu), 四つ (yottsu), 五つ (itsutsu), 六つ (muttsu), 七つ (nanatsu), 八つ (yattsu), 九つ (kokonotsu), 十つ (too). Ten is such a weirdo. Even the つ changes pronunciation.

August 25, 2018

MexicoMadness

Thank you, bhagad, for once I DID hear it correctly, as you said, "kokonotsu". Coconuts, although 3rd syllable different is a good way to remember.

October 3, 2018

Da_Majestic1

My stupid auto-correct keeps switching 9 to 'none'

May 6, 2018

CarterKosm

Allahu akhbar

August 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.