"Zahărul este dulce, untul este gras."

Translation:Sugar is sweet, and butter is fat.

August 2, 2017

16 Comments


kendricbeachey

I included "the" for both items, and it said it was wrong. "Sugar is sweet, butter is fat"...which is actually how I would say it, haha...

June 17, 2018

Pyropunk

This is in a lesson about the definite article and therefore should the sugar and the butter

August 28, 2018

Renardo11

This course is a Romanian course, so the lesson is about the definite article in Romanian, not in English. Article usage, like many other things, differs from language to language.

March 9, 2019

Sofi966016

I don't know why my answer is marked as wrong! Eg" The sugar is sweet, the butter is fat" zaharUL and untUL are supposed to be the sugar and the butter!

October 29, 2018

MakerOfThings

I have the same problem. Either its an error or really confusing.

December 4, 2018

Jim944830

I agree- I had the same answer marked wrong- this is an error

November 5, 2018

mrgr2

In English, we don't say the butter is fatty - we say the butter is fat.

August 2, 2017

WorseHalf

No, I disagree. We do say fatty in English. "The butter is fatty" is more akin to "the butter is high in fat" or "the butter has a lot of fat in it" where as if you said "the butter is fat" you're more likely saying something like "that is a fat stick of butter." Not the same. Fatty is fine.

March 18, 2018

dogbuster1

True, but in the options if you put your mouse on gras, it says fat or fatty would work. But fat does not work for some reason.

July 19, 2018

Renardo11

Think of the mouse over suggestions as of a dictionary. Not every dictionary translation works in every context.

December 27, 2018

MicheleLos3

I agree, zaharul and untul are both def. art. then the correct answer is the sugar and the butter.

December 15, 2018

PotatoSanta

I don't think 'The sugar is sweet, the butter is fat' is wrong in English.

January 25, 2019

JABL-BCL

This really needs fixing. Why bother putting it under definite articles and then marking it wrong when people correctly give the answer using the definite article?

February 14, 2019

Magda947260

No 'and' in the romanian sentence, why then in the english one???

March 27, 2019

Tony713682

Why not use the definite article "the" . Not all your "correct translations are really idiomatic and often an idiomatic translation is marked wrong. A bit of consistency would help.

January 27, 2019

tiroloco69

not ok

March 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.