1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Zahărul este dulce, untul es…

"Zahărul este dulce, untul este gras."

Translation:The sugar is sweet, the butter is fat.

August 2, 2017

28 Comments


Sofi966016

I don't know why my answer is marked as wrong! Eg" The sugar is sweet, the butter is fat" zaharUL and untUL are supposed to be the sugar and the butter!


Jim944830

I agree- I had the same answer marked wrong- this is an error


MakerOfThings

I have the same problem. Either its an error or really confusing.


Alex502643

Lot's of errors


kendricbeachey

I included "the" for both items, and it said it was wrong. "Sugar is sweet, butter is fat"...which is actually how I would say it, haha...


Pyropunk

This is in a lesson about the definite article and therefore should the sugar and the butter


Renardo_11

This course is a Romanian course, so the lesson is about the definite article in Romanian, not in English. Article usage, like many other things, differs from language to language.


JABL-BCL

And there's no reason NOT to use the definite article for this sentence IN ENGLISH too.


MicheleLos3

I agree, zaharul and untul are both def. art. then the correct answer is the sugar and the butter.


mrgr2

In English, we don't say the butter is fatty - we say the butter is fat.


WorseHalf

No, I disagree. We do say fatty in English. "The butter is fatty" is more akin to "the butter is high in fat" or "the butter has a lot of fat in it" where as if you said "the butter is fat" you're more likely saying something like "that is a fat stick of butter." Not the same. Fatty is fine.


[deactivated user]

    True, but in the options if you put your mouse on gras, it says fat or fatty would work. But fat does not work for some reason.


Renardo_11

    Think of the mouse over suggestions as of a dictionary. Not every dictionary translation works in every context.


AndrewsSuzy

    'the butter is fatty' describes this particular butter = it has a high fat content 'butter is fat' describes the content or make-up of the food = it is A fat


JABL-BCL

    This really needs fixing. Why bother putting it under definite articles and then marking it wrong when people correctly give the answer using the definite article?


-Afina-

    Please fix this, this is irritating.


PotatoSanta

    I don't think 'The sugar is sweet, the butter is fat' is wrong in English.


Tony713682

    Why not use the definite article "the" . Not all your "correct translations are really idiomatic and often an idiomatic translation is marked wrong. A bit of consistency would help.


Magda947260

    No 'and' in the romanian sentence, why then in the english one???


naftalisalz

    Sugar is sweet butter is fatty should also be accepted


MarcoBlondino

    Really confusing! And then where does the "and" come from??


JABL-BCL

    It doesn't, technically.


MarcoBlondino

    So do you mean that the "and" is implied by the context of the sentence? Or is it literally not there, or open to interpretation? I think my problem has been that I've been trying to learn the words literally (kind of swapping out English for Romanian), when perhaps they have different meanings dependant on how/when they are used in a sentence?


JABL-BCL

    No, I mean there's literally NOTHING in this sentence that suggests "and" should have a place in this translation. There are absolutely times where Romanian uses indirect where we would use direct versions of nouns (e.g. "pe masă" for "on the table") and of course, they have colloquialisms that are translated differently or loosely (e.g. "șoarece de bibliotecă" would be translated usefully as "bookworm" as it has the same meaning, but literally means "Library mouse" - which honestly, I've taken to using instead, because it's WAY cuter than bookworm!). And in another discussion, I discovered that even though I expected to use the indefinite form "mamă" when saying, for example, "I love you, mum" the correct form is the definite "mama" - "Te iubesc, mama," even though there's no possessive pronoun present.

    In this specific sentence and because it's part of teaching the definite article, I would argue that the English form SHOULD contain "the" before sugar and butter - or at least allow both forms - because it's not incorrect... but the "and" is just not justified - it's not like "Sugar is sweet, and butter is fat" is a well-known English phrase where a little liberty with the translation seems justified... honestly, I just feel like this is a badly translated sentence - as has happened a few times - and it simply needs correcting. Unfortunately, there are a number of things that need some work, but I feel like the admin team are not keeping up for whatever reason (lack of time, volunteers etc).


MarcoBlondino

    That's really interesting, thanks for that! Hopefully they'll modify this moving forward. It's difficult to learn when the materials are teaching you the wrong thing! But overall for a "free" service I still love Duolingo.


JABL-BCL

    You're welcome - Duolingo is a really valuable resource and I am so grateful for what it's given me, and how much I've been able to learn as a result... but it's certainly not perfect. A decent grammar source is very, very handy because while Duolingo tries to teach you organically, the lack of decent notes (especially later on in the lessons) can make it harder to figure out plus - through necessity - it only covers a narrow range of grammar and vocab. My biggest issue was that all of the first person stuff was always written as though the writer was male - and as I am female, I didn't realiise that was incorrect for ME personally for months!

    I find myself using a Romanian dictionary, a verb conjugator (SO helpful when you discover a new verb, to check if it's regular or has some funky stuff going on), and a grammar book. Usually, between those, I can figure out what I mean to say - but it doesn't always translate perfectly because of context. If there are three different verbs suggested, I'll usually end up choosing one that feels "awkward" to a native Romanian speaker, even if they understand what I am actually saying! But those are things that come with practice too.


Maik_H.

    The missing definite article is still in the multiple-choice suggestions on mobile. Why?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.