"Usicheze sasa"

Translation:Do not play now

August 2, 2017

5 Comments


James238684

Why is the 'a' at the end of cheza replaced with an 'e'? shouldn't it either stay as an 'a' or become an 'eni' if it's plural?

February 17, 2018

dieprinzessin

In the negative imperative -a changes to -e

I am not sure yet about the -ni ending. Somebody said in an earlier comment that it meant adressing more than one person.

April 4, 2018

giraffe__

in the "negative imperative" (which really doesn't exist in swahili, it's just the negative subjunctive used as an imperative), singular is defined by the usual second-person singular "you" = "u" prefix and plural is defined by the second-person plural "you all" = "m" prefix. the -eni/ni ending only applies to the actual imperative

June 28, 2019

marypeterh

Why can't it be "Don't dance now"?

August 2, 2017

juryrigging

Should be accepted. Next time report it.

August 2, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.