1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Usicheze sasa"

"Usicheze sasa"

Translation:Do not play now

August 2, 2017

6 Comments


James238684

Why is the 'a' at the end of cheza replaced with an 'e'? shouldn't it either stay as an 'a' or become an 'eni' if it's plural?


dieprinzessin

In the negative imperative -a changes to -e

I am not sure yet about the -ni ending. Somebody said in an earlier comment that it meant adressing more than one person.


giraffe__

in the "negative imperative" (which really doesn't exist in swahili, it's just the negative subjunctive used as an imperative), singular is defined by the usual second-person singular "you" = "u" prefix and plural is defined by the second-person plural "you all" = "m" prefix. the -eni/ni ending only applies to the actual imperative


BeCreative__

What are the rules for the negative imperative? It would have been good to include this in the notes.


BeCreative__

Asante sana! Ninataka Kujifunza kiswahili (a lot).

What you are doing will help!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.