1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "To go with two young people"

"To go with two young people"

Translation:A merge împreună cu doi tineri

August 2, 2017

4 Comments


Estel785882

The suggested answer has "împreună cu". I used just "cu". It was accepted, but I'm wondering if there is a difference in nuance between these two.


water_color

"Together with" vs "with"


BengaminJerrems

This is silly. In the previous example "a merge/to walk", i wrote "to go" because that's what my Romanian teacher taught me. So shouldn't this say "to walk with two young people"? Meh


ArguingInElvish

If I am not mistaken both 'merge' and 'plimba' can mean 'walk', while merge is less fixed and can also mean go and plimba more literally for walk.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.