"It rained last night."

Translation:夕べは雨が降りました。

August 2, 2017

19 Comments


azureviolin

昨夜は雨が降りました

August 2, 2017

V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I typed this. I've reported it (11/11/17).

November 11, 2017

cvictoria42

Same. It only accepted the form all in kana. I tried multiple times with different mixtures of kana and kanji, and none of the versions with kanji were accepted

October 5, 2018

RossiRousoku

2.2.19 I used the kana version FURI and it marked it wrong, indicating that the same answer but with Kanji was correct. ;/

February 3, 2019

RossiRousoku

Oh because inforgot GA. Sorry.

February 3, 2019

baersy

I don't understand why the "は" is necessary. Throughout the lessons when using relative expressions of time (昨日,明日,先週,etc.) it's been acceptable to omit it but here it isn't?

January 30, 2019

ajenkss

I had the same problem (4/20/19)

April 20, 2019

hoop123

Why is the particle が used and not を?

August 30, 2017

aNickzz

を is used to indicate the patient when combined with transitive verbs. An example of a transitive verb would be "I eat bread" (私は)パンを食べます In this sentence パン is the patient and 私 is the agent performing an operation on the patient (I eat the bread). Since in this sentence the verb is intransitive (nothing is being done to the rain, it's doing something on its own) が is used to indicate the object being talked about. Note that a more direct translation for the sentence ゆうべは雨がふいました would be "Last night rain was falling"

I hope this helps, but please read up about transitive verbs yourself as I'm hardly an expert in the area.

As a side note I find a good way to remember the meaning of ふる (to fall) is by thinking about the similar sounding word ふるい (old) because "old things fall down"

January 24, 2018

V2Blast

Because 雨 (あめ, "rain") is the subject of the verb 降る (ふる, "to precipitate, to fall from the sky"), not the object.

November 11, 2017

darkwinx

Because the rain is the subject, not the object.

January 1, 2018

MickaelJR

夕べ、雨が降りました。

June 14, 2018

Rick728526

I was marked wrong for this exact answer except I didn't have 。at the end

February 15, 2019

BanliyodenNotlar

Some kanjis - for instance 降りin this one- are silent, no sound when i click on them. I reported it but i wonder if it is all the same for you or is it a bug in my phone.

February 11, 2019

Juraraw

This happens all the time for me as well. Thanks for reporting!

February 12, 2019

aNickzz

を is used to indicate the patient when combined with transitive verbs. An example of a transitive verb would be "I eat bread" (私は)パンを食べます In this sentence パン is the patient and 私 is the agent performing an operation on the patient (I eat the bread). Since in this sentence the verb is intransitive (nothing is being done to the rain, it's doing something on its own) が is used to indicate the object being talked about. Note that a more direct translation for the sentence ゆうべは雨がふいました would be "Last night rain was falling"

I hope this helps, but please read up about transitive verbs yourself as I'm hardly an expert in the area.

As a side note I find a good way to remember the meaning of ふる (to fall) is by thinking about the similar sounding word ふるい (old) because "old things fall down"

January 24, 2018

aNickzz

Gosh this app

January 24, 2018

fabian636797

今朝 雪 が 降りました works on the other question by omitting the は particle.

Here not so.

April 3, 2019

QueenSiah7

Why is ふり used in the sentence?

June 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.