1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It rained last night."

"It rained last night."

Translation:夕べは雨が降りました。

August 2, 2017

20 Comments


azureviolin

昨夜は雨が降りました


V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I typed this. I've reported it (11/11/17).


cvictoria42

Same. It only accepted the form all in kana. I tried multiple times with different mixtures of kana and kanji, and none of the versions with kanji were accepted


LaMontrossiti

2.2.19 I used the kana version FURI and it marked it wrong, indicating that the same answer but with Kanji was correct. ;/


LaMontrossiti

Oh because inforgot GA. Sorry.


baersy

I don't understand why the "は" is necessary. Throughout the lessons when using relative expressions of time (昨日,明日,先週,etc.) it's been acceptable to omit it but here it isn't?


ajenkss

I had the same problem (4/20/19)


hoop123

Why is the particle が used and not を?


aNickzz

を is used to indicate the patient when combined with transitive verbs. An example of a transitive verb would be "I eat bread" (私は)パンを食べます In this sentence パン is the patient and 私 is the agent performing an operation on the patient (I eat the bread). Since in this sentence the verb is intransitive (nothing is being done to the rain, it's doing something on its own) が is used to indicate the object being talked about. Note that a more direct translation for the sentence ゆうべは雨がふいました would be "Last night rain was falling"

I hope this helps, but please read up about transitive verbs yourself as I'm hardly an expert in the area.

As a side note I find a good way to remember the meaning of ふる (to fall) is by thinking about the similar sounding word ふるい (old) because "old things fall down"


V2Blast

Because 雨 (あめ, "rain") is the subject of the verb 降る (ふる, "to precipitate, to fall from the sky"), not the object.


darkwinx

Because the rain is the subject, not the object.


MickaelJR

夕べ、雨が降りました。


Rick728526

I was marked wrong for this exact answer except I didn't have 。at the end


BanliyodenNotlar

Some kanjis - for instance 降りin this one- are silent, no sound when i click on them. I reported it but i wonder if it is all the same for you or is it a bug in my phone.


Juraraw

This happens all the time for me as well. Thanks for reporting!


aNickzz

を is used to indicate the patient when combined with transitive verbs. An example of a transitive verb would be "I eat bread" (私は)パンを食べます In this sentence パン is the patient and 私 is the agent performing an operation on the patient (I eat the bread). Since in this sentence the verb is intransitive (nothing is being done to the rain, it's doing something on its own) が is used to indicate the object being talked about. Note that a more direct translation for the sentence ゆうべは雨がふいました would be "Last night rain was falling"

I hope this helps, but please read up about transitive verbs yourself as I'm hardly an expert in the area.

As a side note I find a good way to remember the meaning of ふる (to fall) is by thinking about the similar sounding word ふるい (old) because "old things fall down"


fabian636797

今朝 雪 が 降りました works on the other question by omitting the は particle.

Here not so.


QueenSiah7

Why is ふり used in the sentence?


Zdig6

why mashita instead of deshita ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.