1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un hamster, doi hamsteri"

"un hamster, doi hamsteri"

Translation:a hamster, two hamsters

August 2, 2017

4 Comments


emirerdem38

Doua or doi what is the diffrence ? About the last letter of the word or something diffrent ?


Ale242492

două is feminine and doi is masculine. un hamster, doi hamsteri because the word hamster is masculine. In Romanian, nouns have genders: feminine, masculine, neutral (for neutral, the singular is masculine, while the plural is feminine, for instance wardrobe: un dulap (masculine), două dulapuri (feminine))


dmb0058

To do with the gender of the noun: Doua = feminine, doi = masculine


daverave1212

If a noun ends in 'a' or sometimes 'e' it is usually feminine.

Unfortunately a lot of times it's not that obvious

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.