1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un hamster, doi hamsteri"

"un hamster, doi hamsteri"

Translation:a hamster, two hamsters

August 2, 2017

6 Comments


emirerdem38

Doua or doi what is the diffrence ? About the last letter of the word or something diffrent ?


Ale242492

două is feminine and doi is masculine. un hamster, doi hamsteri because the word hamster is masculine. In Romanian, nouns have genders: feminine, masculine, neutral (for neutral, the singular is masculine, while the plural is feminine, for instance wardrobe: un dulap (masculine), două dulapuri (feminine))


dmb0058

To do with the gender of the noun: Doua = feminine, doi = masculine


daverave1212

If a noun ends in 'a' or sometimes 'e' it is usually feminine.

Unfortunately a lot of times it's not that obvious


JoaoFreireBR

No difference in pronunciation?


Ale242492

Yes, there is a difference. "Hamsteri" ends in a faint "i" sound, but the main accent of this word is on the first syllable. It is also worth mentioning this word is separated into syllables ham-steri, and in the syllable "steri", the accent is on "e", not on "i". When you have the articulated word "hamsterii" (meaning "the hamsters"), the accent is going to be on "i". I hope this was clear enough.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.