1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Fungu moja ni shilingi ngapi…

"Fungu moja ni shilingi ngapi?"

Translation:How much is a pile?

August 2, 2017

12 Comments


claudiadawnwertz

My answer, "How much is one heap?" was rejected because I used the word "one" instead of "a" but the word "one" was in the question.


juryrigging

Next time report it.


Konrad-Michal

Might it refer to which product for instance?


pingo1387

I would like to know too. My first thought was herbs and spices.


aboutpurpo

One pile is how much? was rejected. As was one pile is how many shillings. This whole discussion on buying needs to be edited for consistency.


claudiadawnwertz

Again.......The word MOJA is in the question so why is my answer "How much is one heap" wrong?


Candi501662

I said, How much is one pile. And that was rejected also


AndyCole9

'how much is one pile' is now accepted (09Oct18)


CeeCeeSong

is this kind of like a joke, like "how much makes up a pile?" or is it referring to the cost of a pile of something??


giraffe__

it's in the shopping lesson so most likely referencing cost.


JudithJane

i didnt see it in the shopping lesson... i´ll go back, but what i saw was about the culture, not the language of shoppong...


Renata725212

" one pile" is accepted - minimum now but my answer - " how much costs one pile" ( because it is evident that it is a question about the price ) was not accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.