1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. I have completed my German Sk…

Joey_Ultimata

I have completed my German Skill Tree

I have completed my german skill tree and got the final duolingo doll. now what else i can do to enhance my german skills. is this enough for me to know the language or should i practice more like doing old skills. i wanted to take up the progress quiz but it is not available. any suggestions ? thanks. :)

August 2, 2017

21 Comments


pentaan

Congrats on your finished tree!

i wanted to take up the progress quiz but it is not available. any suggestions

You can take a short, free online test: "Test your German - Goethe-Institut"
https://www.goethe.de/en/spr/kup/tsd.html

Duolingo will only bring you to an A2/(B1) skill level in reading/writing and A1 (maybe A2) in listening/talking.

Info about language levels:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_European_Framework_of_Reference_for_Languages
Read from "Common reference levels".

But, there are numerous possibilities to increase your fluency in daily life.

  • You will learn much more German words and more difficult sentences by using the "Strengthen" features.
    Here is the link to "Best Way to Make Your Tree Turn Gold and Stay Gold"
comment/6176795

Other ways you could improve your German:

  • The reverse tree, the course English for German speakers, is very useful. There you have to translate much more from English to German.
    Here is the link to the Duolingo Help center for "How do I switch my Duolingo course language?"
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/217005666-How-do-I-switch-my-Duolingo-course-language-

  • Use the web version of Duolingo (www.duolingo.com) instead of the App. The web version works also fine on a tablet or phone, when WIFI is available.

  • Try to read (and write) in Duolingo's German discussion forums. There you will find the daily used words, sentences and idiom.

Apart from that

  • read a newspaper article every day and try to learn its new words
  • listen to podcasts, watch movies with or without subtitles
  • converse with a native speaker as much as possible
  • write smaller texts, upload them on http://translatihan.com/ and let them be corrected by native speakers a.s.o.

For more information:
Have a look at the wonderful overview made by Knud van Eeden
"Can you give some links about German?"
comment/23463112

Small edit: 2017-11-05


Joey_Ultimata

@Pentann thanks a lot for all these valuable information. and thanks for spending your time in replying to this discussion. I am very passionate to take my german language skill to the next level. this information has helped me. Have a good one :)


Gingivere

Keep strengthening until you know everything, Do the reverse tree (Your native language from German) or check out Memrise

OH and good job at completing the tree, (the length of German compared to Italian is huge) it's took me ages to work on Italian!!! (But I don't have much time anyway)


Joey_Ultimata

@Duolingo. Yeah thanks and yes it was a huge process. it took me few years. now i can understand few german songs and feel good. thanks for informing me about memrise :) have a nice day


Gingivere

Have a good day to you also. Good luck in future studies!


Lorel90

Gut gemacht!!!!

You can go to dw.com and try to take some of their free courses. I highly recommend audio courses such Michael Thomas or Pimsleur. I also like Youtube, there are many channels, some of my favorites are German with Jenny and you can visit her website and do the exercises, German with Ania, Easy German and super easy German, and many others. You can take a test is DW to determine you level. When you feel ready try to get a conversation partner.


Joey_Ultimata

@Lorel90 Guten Tag. yeah thanks for your youtube leads. I will check them out.


Hannibal-Barkas

Read a lot in German. There must be loads of books for free on the internet, maybe even some you might be interested in. Try German websites (German country code is .de) or watch your favourite TV series with German subtitles or in German. You can do so many things (anything but quitting). Travel to a German-speaking country or join a German club in your city.


Joey_Ultimata

@Hannibal-Barkas. thanks for the information and support :)


slamRN

I listen to as much German media as I can get a hold of. Congrats, have a Lingot.


ellymaeisdaddy

Hey, I've been learning German for quite a while now but I'm only at level 7. This is because I always practise and revise over and over the old stuff before I jump straight into learning new stuff. So I do highly recommend that you revise as well as learning new stuff. :)


Joey_Ultimata

@Ayeitsyaboii I am learning since 2013 and now only completed it. because i was switching my courses to spanish for few days. Like you said I will revise the old materials thanks and cheers :D


Rasol.Teimori

its not related to your stop in low lessons, its about your earned XP Darling


Joey_Ultimata

@Russell Yeah sure Xp matters. I am still working on german


GabrielOsc9

If you can and haven't already, you should take a formal German course or put yourself in situations where you are naturally speaking German.


Joey_Ultimata

@GabrielOsc9 yeah okay thanks :) have a good one.


JeffPolygl

Hättest du das alles auch auf Deutsch schreiben können? Da du mit der Grammatik wahrscheinlich klar kommst, würde ich empfehlen, dass du Bücher liest, die auf Deutsch geschrieben sind.


Joey_Ultimata

@JeffPolygl. Danke Sicher. Nein fur schreiben kannst, Nein alles. Ja und Ich bin lernen deutsch fur eines Tag. Alles Grammatik ist nicht klar. Lernen Grammatik ist lang. Guten Tag


JeffPolygl

Und das ist der Beweis dafür, dass bei Duolingo lernt man nicht viel außer reiner Wiederholung. Man lernt aber nicht, wie man die Wörter eigentlich verwenden sollte. Sowie Rosetta Stone, indem man blöde Bespiele wie "Der Hund hat den Flugzeug gebissen" findet.


slamRN

I am curious as to what is ahead. Why do you only have a level 15 if you finished the skill tree? I am just trying to figure out how this Duolingo thing works. Thanks in advance!


Joey_Ultimata

@slamRN Xp and finishing the skill tree are both different. that is why i am still in level 15 now I am working on my XP. you can finish the skill tree even if you are in level 15 or 16 etc. have a nice day and thanks for the lingot.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.