MiriamPitt5

do you think duolingo is a help?

Just a question. I think it is! At least, for French it is (i'm doing that). Does anybody else (maybe someone doing another language to see if that helps?) think Duo is a help?

August 2, 2017

6 Comments


pentaan

In my experience Duolingo is a very good help.
However, Duolingo will only bring you to an A2/(B1) skill level in reading/writing and A1 (maybe A2) in listening/talking.

Info about language levels:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_European_Framework_of_Reference_for_Languages
Read from "Common reference levels".

But, there are numerous possibilities to increase your fluency in daily life.

  • You will learn much more French words and more difficult sentences by using the "Strengthen" features.
    Here is the link to "Best Way to Make Your Tree Turn Gold and Stay Gold"
comment/6176795

Other ways you could improve your French:

  • The reverse tree, the course English for French speakers, is very useful. There you have to translate much more from English to French.
    Here is the link to the Duolingo Help center for "How do I switch my Duolingo course language?"
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/217005666-How-do-I-switch-my-Duolingo-course-language-

  • Use the web version of Duolingo (www.duolingo.com) instead of the App. The web version works also fine on a tablet or phone, when WIFI is available.

  • Try to read (and write) in Duolingo's French discussion forums. There you will find the daily used words, sentences and idiom.

Apart from that

  • read a newspaper article every day and try to learn its new words
  • listen to podcasts, watch movies with or without subtitles
  • converse with a native speaker as much as possible
  • write smaller texts, upload them on lang-8.com and let them be corrected by native speakers a.s.o.

For more information:
Have a look at the wonderful overview made by Knud van Eeden
"Can you give some links about French?"
comment/23462458

August 2, 2017

Lrtward

Pentaan, you give the best answers. Thank you so much for all you do in the Duolingo community!

August 2, 2017

pentaan

Thank you very much.
It is a pleasure to improve my English writing skills by doing my favorite things
"Troubleshooting, testing and helping".

August 2, 2017

BenjaminPi280225

Duolingo is a great help for somebody's second or third language, because they get a very good idea of what the language is all about, although I think that if you want to learn the language perfectly without any mistakes, then I would think that duolingo is not good enough for you to learn the grammar properly.

August 2, 2017

Glorygirl10

i think dou is a great help i am leaning a bunch of language and i already know a bunch!!! :)

August 2, 2017

MiriamPitt5

thank you for all these comments!!!!!!

August 8, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.