1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is your father tired?"

"Is your father tired?"

Translation:お父さんはつかれていますか?

August 2, 2017

9 Comments


ViggoWareb

In English there is no difference, but in Japanese 疲れますmeans "tired" and 疲れていますmeans "got tired and still is tired" .

August 6, 2017

V2Blast

More accurately, 疲れます means "to become tired"; 疲れています means "to be tired" (i.e. "got tired and is still tired").


nurilka

Thank you! I was sooo puzzled..


lertsenem

I don't get the difference between つかれますか and つかれていますか here?


mparramon

Me neither :(


kristenc7

Why can't you use が instead of は here?


SuperBango

Wouldn't "あなたの" or "君の" be of use here? Just wondering.


ItsNumber84

Yeah really, duolingo is really inconsistent on this. Several questions count it as wrong if you don't include that.


Alamun

I saw in another question that the すかれ meant something like "getting tired", so you use the past tense to say that someone is tired.

Is that true? If so, why isn't the past tense used here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.